ICELW 2010 Conference Program and Proceedings

Wednesday, June 9th, 2010

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

12:30-1:45 PM — Registration — 2nd Floor ("Seminar Level") Reception Area

1:45-3:00 PM — Opening Session — 2nd Floor

1:45-2:00 PM
 ICELW 2010 Welcome Address
Conference Chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, NY, USA
 
2:00-3:00 PM
Opening Keynote Address
“A Game-Changing Corporate Strategy: Transcending the University Model with eWorking"
Jonathon Levy, LeveragePoint Innovations Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Slides


3:00-3:30 PM — Coffee Break — 1st Floor - Ivy Lounge

3:30-6:00 PM — Parallel Sessions

Session 1A
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 1
Session Chair: John Sandler, Telstra Corporation, Melbourne, Australia
3:30-4:00 PM
Strategies for Successful Global E-Learning Programs with Technical Content
Linda Roybal, JP Morgan Chase, New York, New York, USA

4:00-4:30 PM
Benchmarking e-learning – What Australian Employers Are Saying
Melanie Worrall, Australian Flexible Learning Framework, Adelaide, Australia

4:30-5:30 PM (60-minute session)
Gaining Cultural Intelligence Through Second Life Learning Interventions
Sarah Siegel, IBM Center for Learning and Development, Armonk, New York, USA
Paper

5:30-6:00 PM
Fostering Intrinsic Performance Support through Embedded Learning Resources
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany


Session 1B
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 2
Session Chair: Valère Awouters, Limburg Catholic University College, Diepenbeek, Belgium
3:30-4:30 PM (60-minute session)
Real-Time, Real-World Training Environments for Geographically Dispersed Learners
David Colaizzi, Five Star Development, Inc., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Slides

4:30-5:00 PM
Pain War Game - How Executives Can Achieve Excellence in Marketing
Marco Aurelio Spyer Prates, Felipe Vieiralves Azevedo, and Anelise C. Spyer Prates Andrade, E-Guru, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Paper

5:00-5:30 PM
Productivity and Economic Performance: Does e-Learning Make a Difference for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises?
Andree Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Paper

5:30-6:00 PM
Improving Learner Engagement via SMS
Nabeel Ahmad, IBM Center for Advanced Learning, New York, New York, USA


Session 1C
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 3
Session Chair: Rana Khan, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
3:30-4:00 PM
Electronic Education and its Utilization at Czech Technical University in Prague
David Vanecek and Dana Dobrovská, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Paper

4:00-4:30 PM
E-learning for Teachers: Best Practices for Modeling E-teaching Practices for E-learners Who Will Become Teachers
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
Paper

4:30-5:30 PM (60-minute session)
Teaching Hybrid Undergraduate Classes with Online Students
Pamela Lowry, Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan, USA
Paper

5:30-6:00 PM
A Comparative Evaluation of Internet-Based Distance Education in Greek Higher Technological Education during the Period 2007-2010
Dimitrios Papachristos, Konstantinos Alafodimos, Evi Zafeiri and Panagiotis Kikilias, TEI Piraeus, Aigaleo, Greece; and Michail Kalogiannakis, University of Crete, Rethymno, Greece
Paper
Slides


Session 1D
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Kate Baldus, Bank Street College of Education, New York, New York, USA
3:30-4:30 PM (60-minute session)
Using Audio and Video as Learning Technologies to Aid Reflection, Assessment and Feedback in Workplace Learning
Irene Anderson and Alan Hilliard, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
Slides

4:30-5:00 PM
Starting at the Beginning: Content on the Internet
Anita Raddatz, Utah State University Extension, Ephraim, Utah, USA

5:00-5:30 PM
An Application of ‘Deschooled’ Learning as a Panacea for Unemployment in a Global Economic Meltdown
Christopher Omoregie, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba, Nigeria

5:30-6:00 PM
The Future of Virtual Worlds & Learning
Andrew Hughes, Designing Digitally, Inc.& University of Cincinnati, Franklin, Ohio, USA


Session 1E
1st Floor - Garden Room 2
Session Chair: Sarah Frame, University of East London, London, UK
3:30-4:00 PM
The Formation of an E-based Interactive Digital System in Architectural Education: The ADA Platform
Sevinc Kurt, Cyprus International University, Nicosia, Cyprus
Paper

4:00-4:30 PM
The Impact of Open Source Software on an Educational Business Model
Vito Leonardo Plantamura, Agostino Marengo and Alessandro Pagano, Academy of Music University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Paper

4:30-5:00 PM
The Internet-Based, Performance-Centered Learning Environment for Curriculum Support (IPLECS)
Catalina Martinez-Mediano, Nuria Riopérez and Pilar Quicios, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Madrid, Spain

5:00-5:30 PM
The e-Adult Learner: The Definitive Classic in e-workplace Development
Linda Ellington, Palm Beach Atlantic University, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA and Valerie Bryan, Florida Atlantic University, Jupiter, Florida, USA
Paper

5:30-6:00 PM
Lifelong Learning in Virtual Environments: Collaborative Learning
Maria Cristina Lima Paniago Lopes, Universidade Católica Dom Bosco, Campo Grande, Brazil and Adelina Silva, Universidade Aberta, Portugal
Paper



6:00 - 7:00 PM — Conference Drinks
Location:
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge

Thursday, June 10th, 2010

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:00 AM — Plenary Session — 3rd Floor ("Presidential Level")

Keynote Address
“How Web 2.0 and the Immersive Internet are Changing the Game for Learning"
Tony O’Driscoll, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA


11:15 AM-12:45 PM — Parallel Sessions

Session 2A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
11:15 AM-12:15 PM (60-minute session)
$1 Billion Bank Conversion: The Implementation of a Comprehensive E- Learning Strategy
Jerry Hooton and Russ Hall, First Interstate BancSystem, Inc., Billings, Montana, USA

12:15-12:45 PM
RELOAD - A Semantic-based Learning and Knowledge Platform for Employees of the Do-It-Yourself Industry
Florian Welter, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; Olivier Pfeiffer, MuLF - Multimediacenter for eLearning & eResearch, Berlin, Germany; Anja Richert and Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
Paper


Session 2B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Andrew Hughes, Designing Digitally, Inc., , Franklin, Ohio, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
Living On The Edge: The Nexus Between Developers and Academics Working in Virtual Worlds
Anna Peachey, Eygus Ltd, Newton Abbot, England and Chris Carter, Open University, Milton Keynes, England

11:45 AM-12:15 PM
The Hungarian Network of Open Learning Centres
Randi Husemoen and Margrethe Marstrøm Svensrud, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway

12:15-12:45 PM
Participatory Methods and Their Implications in Collaborative Workplace Learning
Barbara Kieslinger, Teresa Holocher-Ertl and Claudia-Magdalena Fabian, Centre for Social Innovation, Vienna, Austria
Paper


Session 2C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Alan Hilliard, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
11:15-11:45 AM
GEAR: A Game based on E-learning and Augmented Reality Concepts
Nouhad Rizk and Oscar Gomez, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA
Paper

11:45 AM-12:45 PM (60-minute session)
The Highs and Lows of Introducing E-learning to National Air Traffic Services (NATS)
Sarah Frame, University of East London, London, UK


Session 2D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Peter John Green, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, Wales, UK
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM (60-minute session)
Countdown to Implementation: An Advertising Industry Case Study with a Creative Marketing Campaign
Timothy Cecere, GroupM North America, New York, NY and Karen Flaherty, Knowledge Anywhere, Inc., Bellevue, WA

12:15 - 12:45 PM
Using Second Life for Just-in-Time Training: Building Teaching Frameworks in Virtual Worlds
Gail Kopp, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada and Martha Burkle, SAIT Polytechnic, Calgary, Canada
Paper


Session 2E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Paul Lefrere, Knowledge Media Institute, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
11:15 - 11:45 AM
Reaching Distance Learners’ Future Needs in E-learning
Anoma Malalasekera and Richard Stobart, Loughborough University, Dept. of Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering, Loughborough, UK
Paper

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Professional Mentoring Program through Virtual Media: Challenges and Impact
Rana Khan, Arhonda Gogos, and Heloisa Siffert, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
Paper

12:15 - 12:45 PM
An Object-Oriented Package to be Included in Content Management Systems
Anastasia Psychari, Universidad de Barcelona, Athens, Greece and Kalliopi-Evangelia Stavroulia, ASPETE-School of Pedagogical and Technological Education, Athens, Greece
Paper


12:45-2:00 PM — Lunch — 2nd Floor


2:00-3:30 PM — Parallel Sessions

Session 3A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: JC Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
Invited Session: Incorporating Interactive Media into Workplace Learning Environments
Jim Gaines, Story River Media, Washington, DC, USA

2:30-3:00 PM
The Use of Serious Games in the Development of Behavior Skills
Anelise C. Spyer Prates Andrade and Marco Aurélio Spyer Prates
, E-Guru, Sao Paulo, Brazil

3:00-3:30 PM
Models for Strengthening Digital Competences at the Workplace
Margrethe Marstrøm Svensrud and Randi Husemoen, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway


Session 3B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Irene Anderson, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
2:00-2:30 PM
I Always Wondered What That Was: SCORM in Plain English for the Rest of Us
Tim Martin and Susan Lewis, Rustici Software, Franklin, Tennessee, USA
Slides

2:30-3:30 PM (60-minute session
"Don’t Make Me Think" – In-house User Testing to Create Effective E-learning
Angela Nicholas, Education Northwest, Portland, Oregon, USA and Kate Baldus, Bank Street College of Education, New York, New York, USA
Slides


Session 3C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Andree Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
2:00-2:30 PM
Project ELoQ - Integrating Universal Accessible e-learning in Vocational Education of Handicapped and Disabled Adolescents
Björn Fisseler, Michael Schaten, and Peter Jeschke, TU Dortmund, Faculty of Rehabilitation Sciences, Dortmund, Germany
Paper

2:30-3:00 PM
An Analysis of the Use of Blogging to Solicit Feedback in an Education Research Unit
Ting Yuan, Gary Natriello, Stephen Asunka, Jeannie Crowley, and Hui Soo Chae, The EdLab of Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, New York, USA
Paper

3:00-3:30 PM
Improving Medical Calculating Skills for Graduated Nurses with e-learning in Hospitals
Valère Awouters and Ruben Jans, Limburg Catholic University College, Diepenbeek, Belgium
Paper
Slides



Session 3D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Barbara Kieslinger, Centre for Social Innovation, Vienna, Austria
2:00-2:30 PM
Designing e-learning in Virtual Worlds for Apprenticeship Students in Canada
Martha Burkle, SAIT Polytechnic, Calgary, Canada
Paper

2:30-3:00 PM
E-learning Support for Accredited Work-Based Learning
Peter John Green, Heather Skinner and Haydn Blacky, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, Wales, UK
Paper

3:00-3:30 PM
eLearning Case Studies on Domain Competency Training
Swarna Srinivas, KESDEE inc., San Diego, California, USA


Session 3E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Ernest Stambouly, Cephas Consulting Corp., Tustin, California, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
Evaluating an Online Self-Learning Portal Supporting the Implementation of Stroke Care Clinical Practice Guidelines
Ernest Stambouly, Cephas Consulting Corp., Tustin, California, USA
Ryan McNeil, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Andrea Fisher and Kelly Lumley-Leger, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; Toba Miller, The Ottawa Hospital Rehabilitation Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; and Susan Draper, Bruyere Continuing Care, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

2:30-3:00 PM
Learning in the Laboratory: Online CPD Courses in Quality Management and Training for Biomedical Scientists
Damien McConville, University of Ulster, Newtownabbey, UK
Paper
Slides

3:00-3:30 PM
An Interactive Studio: E-learning in Design Firms in Ankara and Istanbul
Leyla Tokman and Rusen Yamacli, Anadlou University, Eskisehir, Turkey


3:30-4:00 PM — Coffee Break — 2nd Floor

4:00-6:00 PM — Parallel Sessions

Session 4A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, NY, USA
4:00-5:00 PM (60-minute session)
A Case Study: Implementing Training at Multiple Decentralized Locations
Shawna Koenen, Target Corporation, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

5:00-5:30 PM
Finance Training: How to Leverage Innovation and New Media to Enhance Learning Experience
Paolo Calderari di Palazzolo, BKPMG Advisory Spa, Milano, Italy

5:30-6:00 PM
e-Learner Satisfaction in the Workplace: An Investigation
Christine Van Toorn and Farhad Daneshgar, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia; John Hsu, Ernst & Young, Australia, Sydney, Australia; and Prem Ramburuth, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia


Session 4B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair:   Nouhad Rizk, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA
4:00-5:00 PM (60-minute session)
The Challenges & Rewards of Teaching Business Writing Via Synchronous Distance Learning Using Adobe Connect Pro
Victoria Burton, World Bank, Washington, DC, USA

5:00-5:30 PM
Project Usability: Schmoosability...What Does it Matter?
John Sandler, Telstra Corporation, Melbourne, Australia
Paper
Slides


5:30-6:00 PM
E-Learning for the Corporate Workforce: The Viruses of Tradition in Action
Ernest Stambouly, Cephas Consulting Corp., Tustin, California, USA


Session 4C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Paul Drexler, Bechtel Corporation, San Francisco, California, USA
4:00-5:00 PM (60-minute session)
Employing Stories to Teach: Storytorials as a Framework for Learning
Kevin Cassel and JC Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA
Slides

5:00-6:00 PM (60-minute session)
Get Out of Your Learners’ Way: An Intro to Collaborative Learning
Josh Little, Bloomfire, Kalamzaoo, Michigan, USA


Session 4D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: A.Y. Al-Zoubi, Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan
4:00-5:00 PM (60-minute session)
Chamilo 2.0: A Second Generation Open Source E-learning and Collaboration Platform
Jean-Marie Maes, University College Ghent, Ghent, Belgium
Paper

5:00-5:30 PM
Development and Implementation of An Adaptive, Interactive Distance Learning Complex
Larisa Savyuk, Yuriy Bezgachnyuk and Roman Matviyenko, Ivano-Frankivsk private college "Galytska Academy," Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine
Paper

5:30-6:00 PM
How to Make Learning More Interesting
Markos Awdalla, Vanier College, Montreal, Canada
Slides


Session 4E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Maria Cristina Lima Paniago Lopes, Universidade Católica Dom Bosco, Campo Grande, Brazil
4:00-4:30 PM
Pedagogical Pillars for Elearning Design in Vocational and Educational Training
Simona Caramihai and Mihai Caramihai, University Politehnica Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania
Paper

4:30-5:00 PM
An E-Learning Approach for Workplaces in the Industrial Firms of Eskisehir
Rusen Yamacli and Leyla Tokman, University Politehnica Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania

5:00-5:30 PM
Widening the Experience of Participation
Ilkka Kukkonen and Maj-Britt Kentz, University of Eastern Finland, Savonlinna, Finland

5:30-6:00 PM
Distance Education in the Form of e-learning: Training Human Capital for the 21st Century
Daniel Farcas and Marion Reininger, UNIACC University, Santiago, Chile
Paper
Slides


8:00 PM — Conference Dinner

Location:
Megu
62 Thomas Street between West Broadway and Church Street
(212) 227-6141, www.megurestaurants.com

Directions:
Take the 1 train to Franklin Street
Then walk south 3 blocks on West Broadway, past Leonard Street and Worth Street, to Thomas Street
Turn left on Thomas Street; Megu will be on your right-hand side.

Friday, June 11th, 2010

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:30 AM — Parallel Sessions

Session 5A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Olivier Pfeiffer,  Multimediacenter for eLearning & eResearch, Berlin, Germany

10:00-10:30 AM
Web 2.0 in Corporate Training: New Possibilities for Implementing E-Learning within Organizations
Josep Antoni Martinez, Xavier Mas, Mildred Guinart and Jesus Mendoza, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Paper

10:30-11:00 AM
Learning Theory Argues for Cultural Adaptation of Online Training for Global Companies
James Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA
Slides

11:00-11:30 AM
SpreeLand: An Expert Avatar Solution for Virtual World E-Learning Environments
Akram Al-Kouz, Ernesto De Luca, Leonhard Hennig and Albayrak Sahin, Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Paper


Session 5B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair:  Anna Peachey, Eygus Ltd, Newton Abbot, England
10:00-10:30 AM
Designing Motivating Online Games for the Ne(x)t Generation of Workers
Sofia Mysirlaki and Fotini Paraskeva, University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece
Paper

10:30-11:30 AM (60-minute session)
Introducing Learning 2.0 into a Traditional 1.0 Corporation. How Bechtel Employees Introduced Collaborative and Social Learnin
Paul Drexler, Bechtel Corporation, San Francisco, California, USA


Session 5C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Christina Merl, Vienna, Austria
10:00-11:00 AM (60-minute session)
Using Basic Digital Media Tools for Training Employees 
Andy Curran and Karen Lankisch, University of Cincinnati-Clermont, Batavia, Ohio, USA
Paper
Slides

11:00-11:30 AM
Mixing Video, Audio and Still Photography for Topics in E-Learning Design
Werner Sobotka, VFG-Research Organization for Media, Vienna, Austria
Paper


Session 5D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Margrethe Marstrom Svensrud, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway
10:00-10:30 AM
Specifying Training and Instruction Requirements using Computer-Aided Morphological Analysis
Thomas Ritchey, Ritchey Consulting AB, Stockholm, Sweden
Paper

10:30-11:00 AM
Management, Complexity and Perdurability: An Experience at a Laboratory for Modeling and Simulation in Colombia
Johann Heinz Martinez Huartos, Carlos Maldonado, Ivan Alfredo Mendoza, Liliana Mendoza, and Francisco Ortega, Rosario University, Bogota, Columbia
Paper

11:00-11:30 AM
Topic-Specific Learning Management Systems through Self-Contained Applets
Abhijit Poddar, Surendranath Evening College, Kolkata, India
Paper


Session 5E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Nouhad Rizk, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA
10:00-10:30 AM
An E-learning Experience through the Global Seminar at the Faculty of Agriculture (University of Firenze)
Elena Bresci and Mario Falciai, Università di Firenze, Firenze, Italy
Paper

10:30-11:00 AM
The Design and Development of an Expert System Prototype for Enhancing Exam Quality
Paul DeCarlo and Nouhad Rizk, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA
Paper

11:00-11:30 AM
The Use of Open Source Tools in Virtual Content Development, “Tecnologica de Bolivar” University’s Case
Pablo Senior, Universidad Tecnológica de Bolívar, Cartagena, Colombia


11:30 AM-12:30 PM — Panel Discussion — 3rd Floor

"Who Moved My Teachable Moment: Redefining Learning’s Value in a World Gone Web"
Panel Chair:

Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, New York, USA

Panelists:
Jim Gaines, Story River Media, Washington, DC, USA
Paul Lefrere, LeveragePoint Innovations Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Jonathon Levy, LeveragePoint Innovations Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA University, San Diego, USA
Tony O’Driscoll,, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA


12:30-2:00 PM — Lunch — 2nd Floor

2:00-4:00 PM — Parallel Sessions

Session 6A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair:  
Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, NY, USA
2:00-3:00 PM (60-minute session)
Re-Thinking Workplace E-Learning and Increasing its ROI
Paul Lefrere, Knowledge Media Institute, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK; Don Norris, Strategic Initiatives, Herndon, Virginia, USA; and Giorgio Da Bormida, ELGI S.r.l., Genova, Italy

3:00-3:30 PM
A Platform for Social Networking 
Felipe Vieiralves Azevedo, Marco Aurélio Spyer Prates, and Anelise C. Spyer Prates Andrade, E-Guru, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Paper

3:30-4:00 PM
Investigation of Performance-Oriented Workplace E-Learning for Human Capital Development
Bo Cheng and Minhong Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Slides


Session 6B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Randi Husemoen, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway
2:00-2:30 PM
Mobile Communities in ihe Learning Context: A Possible Approach
Luigi Colazzo, Andrea Molinari, and Nicola Villa, University of Trento (Italy), Trento, Italy
Paper

2:30-3:00 PM
A Case Study of the Use of Wikis in a Higher Education Research Unit
Ting Yuan, Jeannie Crowley, Stephen Asunka, Gary Natriello, and Hui Soo Chae, The EdLab of Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, New York, USA
Paper

3:00-3:30 PM
Evaluation of the Usability of M-Learning Applications by Means of Mobile Gaze-tracking
Robert Pucher, Benedikt Salzbrunn, Romana Feichtinger, Michael Tesar, and Schmoellebeck Friedrich, University of Applied Sciences – Technikum Wien, Vienna, Austria

3:30-4:00 PM
Mobile Learning in Engineering Education: The Jordan Example
A.Y. Al-Zoubi, Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan; Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; and Olivier Pfeiffer, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Paper


Session 6C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Josep Antoni Martinez, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
2:00-2:30 PM
Use of Information and Communication Technology in the Management of Educational Institutions
Miroslaw Czapka, Silesian College of Economics and Administration in Bytom, Poland; Luis Ochoa Siguencia and Renata Ochoa Daderska, Cardinal August Hlond Upper Silesian College of Pedagogical Education in Myslowice, Myslowice, Poland
Paper

2:30-3:00 PM
Current State of E-learning at Some Universities in the Czech Republic
Dana Dobrovska and David Vanecek, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Paper

3:00-3:30 PM
The Effects of Interactive Learning Strategies in Creative Writing
Arangasamy Kovalan, Periyar Maniammai University, Vallam, India

3:30-4:00 PM
Adaptation of Learning Objects to the Context of Digital Television: A Discussion on International Research
Claudia Alexandra de Souza Pinto, Airton Zancanaro, Neri dos Santos and José Leomar Todesco Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Brazil
Paper


Session 6D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Martha Burkle, SAIT Polytechnic, Calgary, Canada
2:00-2:30 PM
TalkShop: Social- and Community-Driven Language Learning
Christina Merl, Vienna, Austria

2:30-3:00 PM
An Application Model for Digital Television in Communities of Practice
Marcus de Melo Braga, Paloma Maria Santos, Marcus Vinicius Anatócles da Silva Ferreira and Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Brazil
Paper

3:00-4:00 PM (60-minute session)
Virtual Communications: What is it? Who’s it for? What’s its future?
Karen Lankisch and Andy Curran, University of Cincinnati-Clermont, Batavia, Ohio, USA
Slides


Session 6E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Kevin Cassel, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA
2:00-3:00 PM (60-minute session)
New Approach to Storyboarding
Sebastien Gladu, eMisphere Solutions, Westmount, Quebec, Canada
Slides

3:00-3:30 PM
Effective Interaction in e-Learning
Enrica Gentile, Paola Plantamura and Nicole Novielli, Department of Informatics, University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Paper

3:30-4:00 PM
Nurses’ Internet Self-Efficacy and Attitudes toward Web-based Continuing Learning
Szu-Hsien Wu, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan; Jyh-Chong Liang, Guo-Li Chiou and Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan


4:00-4:15 PM — Closing Session — 3rd Floor
Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, NY, USA