Past ICELW Programs

Check out the ICELW programs from previous years! Select a year to see
the program:

The ICELW 2013 program included:

  • Keynote speeches by Jane Hart, the noted speaker, author, consultant, and social learning expert and Dr. Will Thalheimer, the well-known researcher and learning/performance consultant.
  • A special panel discussion on informal learning, moderated by conference chair Dr. David Guralnick.
  • Dozens of additional presentations given by experienced presenters from over 30 countries.
  • The announcement of the winners of the International E-Learning Awards - Business Division.
  • Our first-ever ICELW mini-expo, on Thursday, June 13th.

Wednesday, June 12th, 2013

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

12:30-1:45 PM
Registration
3rd Floor ("Presidential Level") Reception Area
1:45-3:00 PM
Opening Session
3rd Floor
1:45-2:00 PM
ICELW 2013 Welcome Address
Conference chair Dr. David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning,
New York, New York, USA
2:00-3:00 PM
Opening Keynote Address
"Social Learning: The Changing Face of Workplace Learning"
Jane Hart, Social Learning & Collaboration Advisor, Centre for Learning and Performance Technologies, UK
3:00-3:30 PM
Coffee Break
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
3:30-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 1A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Patrick Dail, City University of New York, School of Professional Studies, New York, New York, USA
3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

Transitioning to a 70-20-10 Learning Structure
Gina Ann Richter, First Data Corp., Melville, New York, USA
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Consumable Content for Employee Brand Training
Joe Pantigoso, SAP, New York, New York, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
Caring for Persons with Spinal Cord Injury: An Online Resource for Family Physicians
Colla MacDonald, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada; Emma Stodel, Learning4Excellence, Ottawa, Canada; Rebecca Hogue, Faculty of Education, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada; and Marie-Josée Klett, Department of Family Medicine, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada
Session 1B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Sesssion Chair: Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria
3:30-4:00 PM
How eLearning Can Stop a Skills Cliff from Developing in the Workplace
Emad Rizkalla, Bluedrop Performance Learning, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
4:00-4:30 PM
Multi-User Virtual Environments and Serious Games for Team Building in Organizations
Birgul Kutlu and Aysun Bozanta, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey; and Nuket Nowlan, 3D Virtual Crafting, Ottawa, Canada
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Teaching Communication Skills in a Virtual World: An evidence-based research study
Vicki Hochstetler, Kristen Pierson, and Josh Bussey, Hospice of the Valley, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
Combining Individual and Social Aspects of Learning in a Serious Game Context: Some Reflections from the TARGET Project
Leif Martin Hokstad and Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim, Norway
Session 1C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Sesssion Chair: Dave Lewis, Educational Technology Consultants, Nampa, Idaho, USA
3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

Quickly Create Effective, Engaging eLearning Lessons with Adobe Captivate
Kevin Siegel, IconLogic, Inc., Riva, Maryland, USA
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Your Systems Need to Talk: What’s Tin Can API and How Does It Affect Workplace Learning?
Megan Bowe, Rustici Software, Astoria, New York, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
A New, Interactive Approach to Online Continuing Legal Education
JC Kinnamon, Practising Law Institute, New York, New York, USA and David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
Session 1D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Paula Cancro, The College of Westchester, White Plains, New York, USA
3:30-4:00 PM
Improving Graduate Student Writing Skills through Embedded Writing Coaches
Rana Khan and Rudy Watson, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
A Virtual Collaboration Platform to Enhance Scientific Performance within Transdisciplinary Research Networks
Tobias Vaegs, Claudia Jooss, Ingo Leisten, Anja Richert, and Sabina Jesckhe, IMA/ZLW & IfU, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
4:30-5:00 PM
Validating the Instructional Design Process: A Correlational Analysis of Learning Outcomes Across Learning Models
Terri L Washburn, Walsh College, Troy, Michigan, USA
5:00-5:30 PM
Meta-Cognition and Self-Regulation Via Analog Learning and E-Learning
Richard Pircher, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
5:30-6:00 PM
Computer Supported Collaborative Learning in a Clerkship: An Exploratory Study on the Relation of Discussion Activity and Revision of Critical Appraisal Papers
Willem Koops, Máxima Medical Center, Maastricht University, Veldhoven, The Netherlands
6:00-7:00 PM
Conference Drinks
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
Thursday, June 13th, 2013

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

9:30 AM -6:00 PM
ICELW Mini-Expo
2nd Floor ("Seminar Level")
9:30-10:00 AM
"Early Bird" Coffee
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 1
10:00-11:00 AM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor ("Presidential Level")
10:00-11:00 AM
Keynote Address
"From a Research Insight to a Practical Learning Innovation"
Dr. Will Thalheimer, Work-Learning Research, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 2A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Sarah Frame, Toolwire, Fordingbridge, UK
11:15 AM-
12:15 PM

60-minute session

Think Big - Start Small: Three Models for Creating and Implementing Low-Cost, High-Impact Performance Support Solutions
Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, New York, USA
12:15-12:45 PM
Using Simulations to Integrate Technology into Health Care Aides' Workflow
Sharla King, Lili Liu, Eleni Stroulia, and Ioannis Nikolaidis, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Session 2B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Kasa Wahl, Professional Development Program of Rockefeller College of the University at Albany, Albany, New York, United States
11:15-11:45 AM
Do Students in a Distance Learning Program Use E-Tools and Digital Devices?
Jean Claude Callens, KATHO, Kortrijk, Belgium
11:45 AM-
12:15 PM
Supporting Tools for Blended Animators in Complex Learning Communities
Berardina De Carolis, Stefano Ferilli, Enrica Gentile, and Paola Plantamura, Department of Informatics – University of Bari “Aldo Moro”, Bari, Italy
12:15-12:45 PM
Video in Learning: The New Rules
Martin Addison, Video Arts, London, UK
Session 2C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Jay Liebowitz, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
11:15 AM-
12:15 PM

60-minute session

Virtual Guided Learning Journeys Improve Online Learning Completion Rates for Supply Chain Leaders at Coca-Cola
Dave Kurz, CorpU, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, USA; Scott Figura, Coca-Cola, Atlanta, Georgia, USA; and Soumen Ghosh, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
12:15-12:45 PM
Lessons Learned from 12 Years' Delivery of an Online Collaborative Business Technology Program
Randy Bruce, BCcampus, Vancouver, Canada
Session 2D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Mollie Bringhurst, Humana, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
Open Badges for Open Learning
Nicholas Ormrod, Optimism Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
11:45 AM-12:45 PM

60-minute session

Virtual on-the-job Training for Cashiers
Linda Romviel, Jutten Simulation, Ooij, The Netherlands and Paul Jacobs, University of Applied Science, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Session 2E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 2
Session Chair: Christine Levy, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
Possibility or Peril: Are Digital Portfolios Boundaries or Bridges between School and Workplace?
Christopher Deneen, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, SAR, China
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
Maximizing the Blended Learning Curriculum by Using the “Flipped Classroom” Approach in the Workplace
Charlotte Thoms, Rochester Institute of Technology/National Technical Institute for the Deaf, Rochester, New York, USA
12:15-12:45 PM
Microlearning with Interactive Training Cards
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch
4th Floor
2:00-3:30 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 3A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Gina Ann Richter, First Data Corp., Melville, New York, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
What Does “E-Learning Design” Really Mean? Thoughts on Creating Engaging Online Experiences
David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
2:30-3:00 PM
Gamify Your Teaching - Using Location-Based Games for Educational Purposes
Kai Erenli and Richard Pircher, UAS bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
3:00-3:30 PM
A Comparative Study of Emerging Technologies for Online Courses
Jay Liebowitz, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
Session 3B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Erika Tanhua-Piiroinen, University of Tampere, Tampere, Finland
2:00-2:30 PM
Web 2.0 in Education: Developing Teachers’ Digital Competencies through Blended Learning
Line Skov Hansen, University of Aalborg, Aalborg, Denmark
2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

Learning Experiences: UX-based Instructional Design
Sara Henderson, Design Goat, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Session 3C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Qualified Healthcare: e-Learning for Compliance of Nurses
Daan Assen, Atrivision, Amersfoort, The Netherlands
3:00-3:30 PM
A Collaborative E-learning Application for Electric Field Distribution in Biological Tissues for Electroporation-Based Biomedical Applications
Selma Corovic and Damijan Miklavcic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Session 3D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Ingo Leisten, IMA/ZLW & IfU, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
2:00-2:30 PM
Knowledge and Learning Management (KALM) for Enhancing Academic Staff Online Training Methodologies for Quality Graduates
Melody Modebelu, Duvie Adanma, Kalu-uche Nnennaya, and Ike-Eucharia Ada, Michael Okpara University of Agriculture Umudike/Agricultural and Science Education, Umuahia, Abia, Nigeria
2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

Competency-Based Self-Directed Learning and Assessment: A Model for Vocational and Continuing Education?
Christoph Gütersloh, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Zurich, Switzerland and Matthias Rohs, Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Session 3E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 2
Session Chair: Randy Bruce, BCcampus, Vancouver, Canada
2:00-2:30 PM
Free Tools for Project Management: An Organizational Learning Approach for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
Julia Gunnoltz, Stefanie Quade, Frank Habermann, and Marcus Birkenkrahe, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

Mobile, Personalized Informal Learning for Corporate Learners
Vincent Wade, Learnovate Centre, Dublin, Ireland
3:30-4:00 PM
Coffee Break
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 1
Sponsored by TrainingPros
4:00-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 4A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, New York, USA
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

An Empirical Study: Using Off-the-Shelf Authoring Software to Create an Online Decision-Making Job Aid
Kasa Wahl, Daniel Hill, and Deborah McGuire, Professional Development Program of Rockefeller College of the University at Albany, Albany, New York, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Engineering a Powerful Solution: Developing Immersive Experiential Learning for Power Station Engineers in South Africa
Sarah Frame and Michael Watkins, Toolwire, Fordingbridge, UK
Session 4B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Kai Erenli, UAS bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Moving into a Multi-Device World: Five New Ways to Reach Learners Anywhere at any Time
Imogen Casebourne, Epic, Brighton, UK and Ruth Haddon, Epic, New York, New York, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

How to Infuse Quality in Online Training Programs
Kaoru Matsui, KnowledgeOne Inc., Montreal, Canada
Session 4C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Richard Pircher, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
4:00-4:30 PM
An Innovative Concept for Distance Training of Professionals in the Electro-Mechanical Industry
Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria and Andreja Rojko, University of Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia
4:30-5:00 PM
Getting on the Same Page with Blended Learning/Hybrids – Training to the Masses
Pamela Wimbush, Northern Virginia Community College, Annandale, Virginia, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

From E-learning to Blended Learning: Redesigning Content and Frame in a Capacity-Building Project
Line Skov Hansen and Ole Hansen, Department of Learning and Philosophy, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
Session 4D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Sara Henderson, Design Goat, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, USA
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Adapting Open Source LMS Software for Business Training
Dave Lewis, Educational Technology Consultants, Nampa, Idaho, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Instant Video Replay Techniques & Technologies: Implications and Opportunities for the E-Training Community
David Kay, David L. Kay Educational Productions, Astoria, New York, USA
Session 4E
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 2
Session Chair: Christine Levy, Kaleidoscope Learning, Chicago, Illinois, USA
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Leveraging the Latest in Brain Science to Deliver the Next Generation of eLearning
Carol Leaman, Axonify, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Videos in Language Training: Possibilities and Benefits for Self-Studying and Blended Learning
Philip Gienandt, LinguaTV GmbH, Berlin, Germany
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner

Location:
Megu New York
62 Thomas Street between West Broadway and Church Street
(212) 227-6141, http://www.megurestaurants.com/

Directions:
By subway:
Take the 1 train to Franklin Street
Then walk south 3 blocks on West Broadway, past Leonard Street and Worth Street, to Thomas Street
Turn left on Thomas Street; Megu will be on your right-hand side.

By taxi:
Taxis are generally easily available. Taxi fare from the conference hotels to Megu is approximately $20 including tip; from Columbia to Megu, the fare is approximately $25 including tip.

Friday, June 14th, 2013

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

9:30-11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions
Session 5A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Martin Addison, Video Arts, London, UK
9:30-10:00 AM
Global e-learning: What’s Going On?
Pascal Debordes, Cegos, Issy-Les-Moulineaux, France
10:00-10:30 AM
A Model of Cooperative and Work-Integrated Education through New Technologies
Maria Amata Garito, International Telematic University UNINETTUNO, Rome, Italy
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

Achieving Strategic Energy Management Goals through Blended Learning in New York City
Patrick Dail, City University of New York, School of Professional Studies, New York, New York, USA; Michael Dipple, New York City, DCAS Energy Management, New York, New York, USA; and Michael Bobker, CUNY Building Performance Lab, New York, New York, USA
Session 5B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Line Skov Hansen, University of Aalborg, Aalborg, Denmark
9:30-10:00 AM
Communities of Practice as a Paradigm
Marcella Cives and Paola Plantamura, Department of Informatics – University of Bari “Aldo Moro”, Bari, Italy
10:00-10:30 AM
Online Language Learning in the Workplace: Maximizing Efficiency, Effectiveness, and Time-on-Task
Katharine Nielson, Voxy, New York, New York, USA
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

Any Ware, Any Where: Breaking the Limitations of Traditional Online Learning
Diane Brescher, DB Consulting Partners, LLC, Flemington, New Jersey, USA
Session 5C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Sesssion Chair: Dave Lewis, Educational Technology Consultants, Nampa, Idaho, USA
9:30-10:30 AM

60-minute session

Rapid Development and Dynamic Delivery of Role Play Simulation
Declan Dagger, Empower The User, Dublin, Ireland and Vincent Wade, Learnovate Centre, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

The Art of Interactive Conversation in E-Learning and Blended Learning
Mollie Bringhurst, Leslie Clements, and Katherine Giles, Humana, Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Session 5D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Taina Patmore, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
9:30-10:00 AM
The Effect of E-learning on Learners' Motivation: A Case Study on Evaluating E-Learning
Samir El-Seoud, Naglaa Seddiek, Islam Taj-Eddin and Pauline Ghenghesh, The British University in Egypt, Cairo, Egypt, and Mahmoud El-Khouly, Helwan University, Cairo, Egypt
10:00-10:30 AM
Exploiting Motivation and Self-Efficacy through the Implementation of a Self-Regulated Oriented ePortfolio
Aikaterini Alexiou and Fotini Paraskeva, University of Piraeus, Athens, Greece
10:30-11:00 AM
iPads in the Hands of Teachers: Navigating the Collision of Staff Development and Organizational Policy
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet and Theodore Stone, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
11:00-11:30 AM
A Comprehensive Look into the Role of E-learning Strategy in Higher Education
Zehra Altinay Gazi and Fahriye Altinay Aksal, Near East University, Nicosia, North Cyprus
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor
11:30 AM-
12:30 PM
Panel Discussion
"The Future of Informal Learning"

Panel Chair: David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

Panelists:
Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, New York, USA
Jane Hart, Centre for Learning and Performance Technologies, UK
Will Thalheimer, Work-Learning Research, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
12:30-1:30 PM
Lunch
4th Floor
1:30-3:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 6A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Christoph Gütersloh, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Zurich, Switzerland
1:30-2:30 PM

(60-minute session)

The Effective Use of Learning Technologies in Bank Examiner Training and Development
David Deibel, Robert Moss, and Casaandra Cloud, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), Arlington, Virginia, USA
2:30-3:00 PM
Knowledge Sharing Cultures in Finance and Insurance Companies – Needs to Improve Informal Collaborative e-Learning
Erika Tanhua-Piiroinen and Johanna Sommers-Piiroinen, University of Tampere, Tampere, Finland
Session 6B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Rana Khan, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
1:30-2:30 PM

60-minute session

Working in the Cloud: Training our College-Level Business Students to Get Ready to Work on Virtual Teams and Projects
Paula Cancro, The College of Westchester, White Plains, New York, USA
2:30-3:00 PM
Designing a Specific Tool for Measuring Students' and Tutors' Mutual Expectations from Each Other in an E-Learning Platform
Morteza Rezaei-Zadeh and John O'Reilly, University of Limerick, Limerick, Ireland; Michael Hogan, National University of Ireland (NUI), Galway, Ireland; Brendan Cleary, University of Victoria, Canada; and Eamonn Murphy, University of Limerick, Limerick, Ireland
Session 6C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Sherry Moran, Tribeca Knowledge, London, UK
1:30-2:00 PM
Assessing the Value of Web 2.0 on Organizational Knowledge Management
Paul Hurst, Aston University, Birmingham, UK and Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

New Strategies for Cultivating a Learning Organization
Christin Manning, University of Massachusetts, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Session 6D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Kara Schwartz, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
1:30-2:00 PM
Learners’ Perceptions of Online Collaborative Argumentation in Business Writing
Shin Pyng Wong, Department of Communication & Liberal Arts, Sunway University, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
2:00-2:30 PM
Organization of Students' Self-Study to Build Competences in the Workplace
Tetyana Lepeyko and Oleksandr Puskhar, Kharkiv National University of Economics, Kharkiv, Ukraine
2:30-3:00 PM
Sentiment Analysis Use in Satisfaction Evaluation for Maritime Education
Dimitrios Papachristos, Konstantinos Alafodimos, and Katherine Kikilia, TEI Piraeus, Aigaleo, Greece; and Nikitas Nikitakos, University of Aegean, Chios, Greece
3:00-3:30 PM
Closing Session
Announcement of the Winners
2013 International E-Learning Awards, Business Division
4th Floor
Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

The ICELW 2014 conference and expo will be held from June 11-13, 2014, at Columbia University in New York.