ICELW 2015 Program

The ICELW 2015 program includes:

  • An opening keynote speech by Dr. Ian Bogost, the award-winning author and game designer from Georgia Tech University whose work focuses on videogames and computational media
  • A keynote speech by renowned author, Columbia faculty member, consultant, and knowledge management expert Katrina Pugh
  • A panel discussion, "Exploring Cultural Differences: E-Learning Design for Audiences around the World," moderated by conference chair and e-learning pioneer Dr. David Guralnick.
  • Dozens of additional presentations given by experienced presenters from over 30 countries.
  • The announcement of the winners of the International E-Learning Awards - Business Division.

Wednesday, June 10th, 2015

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

12:30-1:45 PM
Registration
3rd Floor ("Presidential Level") Reception Area
1:45-3:00 PM
Opening Session
3rd Floor
1:45-2:00 PM
ICELW 2015 Welcome Address
Conference chair Dr. David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning,
New York, New York, USA
2:00-3:00 PM
Opening Keynote Address
"Gamification vs. Game Design: What's the Difference?"
Dr. Ian Bogost
Ivan Allen College Distinguished Chair in Media Studies and Professor of Interactive Computing
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
Coffee Break
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
3:30-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 1A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Katharina Schuster, IMA/ZLW & IfU RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
3:30-4:00 PM
Establishing Best Practices for Mentorships Between Employees and Students Participating in a Capstone e-Learning Course
Michael Wright, The Boeing Company, Seattle, Washington, USA
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Scaling Learning in the Retail World: The Success of Mattress Firm
Alan Todd, CorpU, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and Cory Ludens, Mattress Firm, Houston, Texas, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Build it – and they will come???? Increasing the Viewership of Your eLearning Courses
Brian Via and Laura Choi, Cars.com, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Session 1B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Stefan Nilsson, University West, Trollhättan, Sweden
3:30-4:00 PM
Going Global? The ABC of Localization-Friendly Content
Cecilia Iros, suma, Cordoba, Argentina
4:00-4:30 PM
E-Portfolios as a Means to Achieving Career-Long Outcomes: A Critical View
Christopher Deneen, Nanyang Technical University/National Institute of Education, Singapore and Gavin Brown, The University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
4:30-5:00 PM
Alliances for Knowledge: MOOCs to Create New Professional Skills in a New Model of University (Positive and Negative Aspects)
Maria Amata Garito, International Telematic University UNINETTUNO, Rome, Italy
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Training in a Truck - Tech Talk
Dailia Adams, LG Electronics, Huntsville, Alabama, USA
Session 1C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Martha Burkle, Yukon College, Whitehorse, Canada
3:30-4:00 PM
Transdisciplinary Science: Working Cooperatively
Luísa Soares, University of Madeira, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
4:00-4:30 PM
A Case Study of Online-based Collaborative Lesson Planning
Wang Xiaofeng, Wang Qi, and Chen Ling, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China
4:30-5:00 PM
Merging Mobile Learning into Traditional Education
Mudasser Fraz Wyne, National University, San Diego, California, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Growing India's Enrollment Ratio by 100%: Online Education to the Rescue of Indian Universities in Formal Education
Karthik Kadampully Sukumaran, avagmah, Bangalore, India
6:00-7:00 PM
Conference Drinks
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
Thursday, June 11th, 2015

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:00 AM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
10:00-11:00 AM
Keynote Address
"Out of the Fragmentation, Innovation: From Hidden Know-How to Collective Learning"
Katrina Pugh
Academic Director
Columbia University Information and Knowledge Strategy Master's Program, New York, New York, USA
11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 2A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Christine Levy, Kaleidoscope Learning, Chicago, Illinois, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
ClassX: A Video Lecture Repository at Stanford University
Michael Rouan, Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA
11:45 AM-
12:15 PM
Generation I – How to Meet Learners' Expectations of Tomorrow – Take 2
Kai Erenli, UAS bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
12:15-12:45 PM
Scenario-Based Online Assessment Center: A Best Practice Example at Vodafone
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
Session 2B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Mudasser Fraz Wyne, National University, San Diego, California, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
Examining Students’ Perceptions of E-learning in a Women-Only Environment
Karin Sixl-Daniell, MCI Management Center Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria and Amy Wong, GlobalNxt University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
11:45 AM-
12:15 PM
The Use of Serious Games as a Successful Educational Tool
Vitor Carvalho, Filomena Soares, Miguel Araújo and Tiago Martins, IPCA-EST, Barcelos, Portugal & University of Minho-Algoritmi Research Centre, Guimarães, Portugal
12:15-12:45 PM
An e-REAL Lab in Dubai: Boosting Growth, Development and Social Progress at Etisalat Academy
Fernando Salvetti and Barbara Bertagni, LKN – Logos Knowledge Network, Bern, Switzerland and University of Milan Bicocca, Milan, Italy
Session 2C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Cara Yeates, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
Move Your Avatar! Improvisational Theatre Methods in Virtual Teams
Stefanie Quade, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
11:45 AM-
12:15 PM
Exploring Design Patterns of Shared Interfaces for Web Collaboration
Stefan Nilsson, University West, Trollhättan, Sweden
12:15-12:45 PM
Designing and Evaluating Collaborative Projects in Learning Communities: Innovative Practices and Strategies
Suma Parahakaran, Sathya Sai Academy, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Session 2D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Claudia Jooss, IMA/ZLW & IfU, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
11:15 AM-
12:15 PM

60-minute session

Serious Games as an Approach for Work Process Oriented Learning: Didactical Concepts and Objectives for Competency Development
Sven Schulte and Georg Spoettl, Institute Technology and Education (ITB), University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany
12:15-12:45 PM
The Impact of Approach and Methodology on Teachers' Ability to Reach a Critical Level in Their Reflections
Jean Claude Callens, Vives, Kortrijk, Belgium
12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch
2nd Floor
2:00-3:30 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 3A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Robert Kalm, Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Connecticut, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
iMOOCs: A New Class of Interactive MOOCs
JC Kinnamon, Practising Law Institute, New York, New York, USA and David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

User Generated Content and the Shrinking Learning Department
Gordon Lam and Michael Tucci, UBS Financial Services, Weehawken, New Jersey, USA
Session 3B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Fernando Salvetti, LKN – Logos Knowledge Network, Bern, Switzerland
2:00-2:30 PM
Evaluation of Training Programs Offered Online in India
Paramjit Kaur Tulsi and MP Poonia, National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training & Research, Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

Design for the Mind: Visual, UI, and Graphic Design for a New Generation of eLearning
John-Carlos Lozano, SweetRush Inc., San Francisco, California, USA
Session 3C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Stefanie Quade, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
2:00-2:30 PM
Using Smartphones and Digital Technology to Calculate Volumes of Geological Structures with Civil Engineering Students
Alexis Tejedor De León, Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá, Santiago, Panama
2:30-3:00 PM
Preparing for Industry 4.0 – Collaborative Virtual Learning Environments in Engineering Education
Katharina Schuster, Kerstin Gross, Rene Vossen, Anja Richert, and Sabina Jeschke, IMA/ZLW & IfU RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
3:00-3:30 PM
E-Learning in University Physics Courses at UNIST in Korea
Hai-Woong Lee, UNIST (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology), Ulsan, Korea
Session 3D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Kai Erenli, UAS bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
2:00-2:30 PM
A Knowledge Management Platform for Online Training
Ramona Oros and Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria; and Caterina Berbeni-Rehm, Promis@Service Sarl, Luxembourg
2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

Cut the "Scrap": Streamline Training to Enable Day-One Competence
Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, Forest Hills, New York, USA
3:30-4:00 PM
Coffee Break
3rd Floor
4:00-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 4A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Cecilia Iros, suma, Cordoba, Argentina
4:00-4:30 PM
Experience Design for E-Learning
David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
4:30-5:00 PM
Inventing the Steam Engine to Educate a Global Workforce
Fabian Zender, The Boeing Company, Marysville, Washington, USA; Michael Richey, The Boeing Company, Everett, Washington, USA; and Keun Lin, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Engaging in Social Collaborative Learning: The Journey of MasterCard and CorpU
Matthew Holtman, CorpU, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and Leigh Bochicchio and Eric Klisz, MasterCard, Purchase, New York, USA
Session 4B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, Forest Hills, New York, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
Integrative Knowledge Management in Interdisciplinary Research Clusters
Claudia Jooss, Thomas Thiele, Rene Vossen, Anja Richert and Sabina Jeschke, IMA/ZLW & IfU, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
4:30-5:00 PM
Applying Predictive Analytics: From Online Classrooms to the Workplace
Karl McDonnell, Strayer Education, Herndon, Virginia, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Incorporating E-Learning to Enhance Post-Training Transfer and Mastery, and Increase Collaboration and Trust Among Teams
Adil Ibrahim, Learning & Organizational Development Consultant, New York, New York, USA
Session 4C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Christine Levy, Kaleidoscope Learning, Chicago, Illinois, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
E-Learning Degree Programs: A Better Way to Balance Work and Education?
Claudia Moessenlechner, Regina Obexer, Karin Sixl-Daniell and Juergen-Matthias Seeler, MCI Management Center Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
4:30-5:00 PM
Creating E-learning Possibilities for and with First Nations
Martha Burkle, Yukon College, Whitehorse, Canada
5:00-5:30 PM
An Augmented Reality Gamebook for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Jorge Brandão, Pedro Cunha, José Vasconcelos, Vitor Carvalho and Filomena Soares, IPCA-EST, Barcelos, Portugal & University of Minho-Algoritmi Research Centre, Guimarães, Portugal
5:30-6:00 PM
MOCODIS (MObile COllection and DIssemination of Seniors’ Skills)
Anne-Dominique Salamin and Leyun Xia, University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland (HES-SO), Sierre, Switzerland
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner

Location:
Rue 57
60 W. 57th Street (corner of 6th Avenue/Avenue of the Americas)
212.307.5656, www.rue57.com

Directions:
By subway:
Take the 1 train to 59th Street - Columbus Circle
Then walk south 2 blocks on 8th Avenue
Turn left on 57th Street; Rue 57 will be 2 blocks away on your right-hand side.

By taxi:
Taxis are generally easily available. Taxi fare from the conference hotels to Rue 57 is approximately $15 including tip; from Columbia to Rue 57, the fare is approximately $25 including tip.

Friday, June 12th, 2015

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

9:30-11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions
Session 5A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Matthew Holtman, CorpU, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
9:30-10:00 AM
DSign4Practice: Improving Management Education
Lee Schlenker, EMLYON/ ESC PAU, Pau, France
10:00-10:30 AM
Advancements in Educating Executives Online
David Foster, ExecOnline, New York, New York, USA
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

Destructional Design: Balancing Tradition and Innovation
Sean Bengry, Accenture Academy, Macedon, New York, USA
Session 5B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: JC Kinnamon, Practising Law Institute, New York, New York, USA
9:30-10:30 AM

60-minute session

Cost-Effective Simulations in the Classroom
Christopher Rousseau, Practising Law Institute, New York, New York, USA and Declan Dagger, Empower The User, Dublin, Ireland
10:30-11:00 AM
E-learning Indicators to Improve the Effectiveness of the Learning Process
Michele Della Ventura, Music Academy "Studio Musica", Treviso, Italy
11:00-11:30 AM
Simulated Learning Environments for Training Teachers
Roberta Gentry, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia, USA
Session 5C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Christopher Deneen, Nanyang Technical University/National Institute of Education, Singapore
9:30-10:00 AM
Pedagogical Evaluation Criteria for Virtual Courses: A Case Study from a Bachelor's Degree Program
Maria Beatriz Bettencourt, Fundação Cesgranrio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and Constantino Neto, Cuiabá, Brazil
10:00-10:30 AM
Integrating English Learning Activities into Campus Culture
Yana Jiang and Fengkuang Chiang, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

The Story of the Columbia Regional Learning Center: Lessons Learned
Shwetha Bhaskar, Thomas E. Chandler, Jaishree Beedasy and Maegan S. Berliner, National Center for Disaster Preparedness, Earth Institute, Columbia University, New York, New York, USA
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor
11:30 AM-
12:30 PM
Panel Discussion
"Exploring Cultural Differences: E-Learning Design for Audiences around the World"

Panel Chair: David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

Panelists:
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
Martha Burkle, Yukon College, Whitehorse, Canada
Christopher Deneen, Nanyang Technical University/ National Institute of Education, Singapore
Cecilia Iros, suma, Cordoba, Argentina
12:30-1:30 PM
Lunch
2nd Floor
1:30-3:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 6A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Georg Spoettl, Institute Technology and Education (ITB), University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany
1:30-2:00 PM
From E-learning to Distance Learning: The Case of the University of Ferrara
Giovanni Ganino and Paolo Frignani, University of Ferrara - Se@ (Centre of Communication Technologies, Innovation and Distance Learning, Ferrara, Italy
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

The Interactive Voice: How the Mobile Web is the Connected Worker's Best Classroom
Robert Kalm, Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Connecticut, USA
Session 6B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Taina Patmore, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
1:30-2:00 PM
The Effect of E-Learning on Secondary School Students’ Interest in Basic Statistics
Obiageli Ngwu, Department of Computer Science Education, Federal College of Education (F.C.E), Enugu, Nigeria
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Using Storytelling in Digital Learning
Rachael Afolabi, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Session 6C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Mingxuan Zhu, Columbia University, New York, New York, USA
1:30-2:00 PM
The Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK) Framework: An Analysis of Teachers' Self-Efficacy in Asian Countries
Ching Sing Chai, National Institute of Education (Singapore), Singapore, Singapore; Chin-Chung Tsai; Jyh-Chong Liang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; and Yen-Yuan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; and Guoyuan Sang, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, P.R. China
2:00-2:30 PM
A Blended-Learning Setting in English for Medical Purposes Course Incorporating Competencies
Jafar Asgari Arani, Kashan University of Medical Sciences, Kashan, Iran
2:30-3:00 PM
Barriers to Using E-learning Systems: The Case of Faculty of Education in Jordan
Muhammad Al-Alawneh, Yarmouk University, Irbid, Jordan
3:00-3:30 PM
Closing Session
Announcement of the Winners
2015 International E-Learning Awards, Business Division
3rd Floor
Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

The ICELW 2016 conference will be held from June 15-17, 2016, at Columbia University in New York.