Program

Past ICELW Programs

Check out the ICELW programs from previous years! Select a year to see the program:


ICELW 2010 Program

The ICELW 2010 program included:

  • Keynote speeches by Jonathon Levy and Dr. Tony O'Driscoll.
  • A panel featuring Tony O'Driscoll, Jonathon Levy, Paul Lefrere and Jim Gaines, led by Hal Christensen.
  • Dozens of additional presentations given by experienced presenters from over 25 countries.

Wednesday, June 9th, 2010

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

12:30-1:45 PM
Registration

2nd Floor ("Seminar Level") Reception Area

1:45-3:00 PM
Opening Session

2nd Floor

1:45-2:00 PM

ICELW 2010 Welcome Address Conference chair David Guralnick, Ph.D., Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Opening Keynote Address
"A Game-Changing Corporate Strategy: Transcending the University Model with eWorking"
Jonathon Levy, LeveragePoint Innovations Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

3:00-3:30 PM
Coffee Break

1st Floor - Ivy Lounge

3:30-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 1A

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 1
Session Chair: John Sandler, Telstra Corporation, Melbourne, Australia

3:30-4:00 PM

Strategies for Successful Global E-Learning Programs with Technical Content
Linda Roybal, JP Morgan Chase, New York, New York, USA

4:00-4:30 PM

Benchmarking e-learning – What Australian Employers Are Saying
Melanie Worrall, Australian Flexible Learning Framework, Adelaide, Australia

4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Gaining Cultural Intelligence through Second Life Learning Interventions
Sarah Siegel, IBM Center for Learning and Development, Armonk, New York, USA

5:30-6:00 PM

Fostering Intrinsic Performance Support through Embedded Learning Resources
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany



Session 1B

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 2
Session Chair: Valère Awouters, Limburg Catholic University College, Diepenbeek, Belgium

3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

Real-Time, Real-World Training Environments for Geographically Dispersed Learners
David Colaizzi, Five Star Development, Inc., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

4:30-5:00 PM

Pain War Game - How Executives Can Achieve Excellence in Marketing
Marco Aurelio Spyer Prates, Felipe Vieiralves Azevedo and Anelise C. Spyer Prates Andrade, E-Guru, Sao Paulo, Brazil

5:00-5:30 PM

Productivity and Economic Performance: Does e-Learning Make a Difference for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises?
Andree Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

5:30-6:00 PM

Improving Learner Engagement via SMS
Nabeel Ahmad, IBM Center for Advanced Learning, New York, New York, USA



Session 1C

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 3
Session Chair: Rana Khan, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA

3:30-4:00 PM

Electronic Education and its Utilization at Czech Technical University in Prague
David Vanecek and Dana Dobrovská, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

4:00-4:30 PM

E-learning for Teachers: Best Practices for Modeling E-teaching Practices for E-learners Who Will Become Teachers
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA

4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Teaching Hybrid Undergraduate Classes with Online Students
Pamela Lowry, Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan, USA

5:30-6:00 PM

A Comparative Evaluation of Internet-Based Distance Education in Greek Higher Technological Education during the Period 2007-2010
Dimitrios Papachristos, Konstantinos Alafodimos, Evi Zafeiri and Panagiotis Kikilias, TEI Piraeus, Aigaleo, Greece and Michail Kalogiannakis, University of Crete, Rethymno, Greece



Session 1D

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Kate Baldus, Bank Street College of Education, New York, New York, USA

3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

Using Audio and Video as Learning Technologies to Aid Reflection, Assessment and Feedback in Workplace Learning
Irene Anderson and Alan Hilliard, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK

4:30-5:00 PM

Starting at the Beginning: Content on the Internet
Anita Raddatz, Utah State University Extension, Ephraim, Utah, USA

5:00-5:30 PM

An Application of 'Deschooled' Learning as a Panacea for Unemployment in a Global Economic Meltdown
Christopher Omoregie, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba, Nigeria

5:30-6:00 PM

The Future of Virtual Worlds & Learning
Andrew Hughes, Designing Digitally, Inc.& University of Cincinnati, Franklin, Ohio, USA



Session 1E

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Sarah Frame, University of East London, London, UK

3:30-4:00 PM

The Formation of an E-based Interactive Digital System in Architectural Education: The ADA Platform
Sevinc Kurt, Cyprus International University, Nicosia, Cyprus

4:00-4:30 PM

The Impact of Open Source Software on an Educational Business Model
Vito Leonardo Plantamura, Agostino Marengo and Alessandro Pagano, Academy of Music University of Bari, Bari, Italy

4:30-5:00 PM

The Internet-Based, Performance-Centered Learning Environment for Curriculum Support (IPLECS)
Catalina Martinez-Mediano, Nuria Riopérez and Pilar Quicios, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Madrid, Spain

5:00-5:30 PM

The e-Adult Learner: The Definitive Classic in e-workplace Development
Linda Ellington, Palm Beach Atlantic University, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA and Valerie Bryan, Florida Atlantic University, Jupiter, Florida, USA

5:30-6:00 PM

Lifelong Learning in Virtual Environments: Collaborative Learning
Maria Cristina Lima Paniago Lopes, Universidade Católica Dom Bosco, Campo Grande, Brazil and Adelina Silva, Universidade Aberta, Portugal



6:00-7:00 PM
Conference Drinks

1st Floor - Ivy Lounge

Thursday, June 10th, 2010

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:00 AM
Plenary Session

3rd Floor ("Presidential Level")

10:00-11:00 AM

Keynote Address
"How Web 2.0 and the Immersive Internet are Changing the Game for Learning"
Tony O'Driscoll, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 2A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany

11:45 AM-12:15 PM

60-minute session

$1 Billion Bank Conversion: The Implementation of a Comprehensive E- Learning Strategy
Jerry Hooton and Russ Hall, First Interstate BancSystem, Inc., Billings, Montana, USA

12:15-12:45 PM

RELOAD - A Semantic-based Learning and Knowledge Platform for Employees of the Do-It-Yourself Industry
Florian Welter, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; Olivier Pfeiffer, MuLF - Multimediacenter for eLearning & eResearch, Berlin, Germany; Anja Richert and Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany



Session 2B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Andrew Hughes, Designing Digitally, Inc., Franklin, Ohio, USA

11:15-11:45 AM

Living On The Edge: The Nexus Between Developers and Academics Working in Virtual Worlds
Anna Peachey, Eygus Ltd, Newton Abbot, England and Chris Carter, Open University, Milton Keynes, England

11:45 AM-12:15 PM

The Hungarian Network of Open Learning Centres
Randi Husemoen and Margrethe Marstrøm Svensrud, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway

12:15-12:45 PM

Participatory Methods and Their Implications in Collaborative Workplace Learning
Barbara Kieslinger, Teresa Holocher-Ertl and Claudia-Magdalena Fabian, Centre for Social Innovation, Vienna, Austria



Session 2C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Alan Hilliard, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK

11:15-11:45 AM

GEAR: A Game based on E-learning and Augmented Reality Concepts
Nouhad Rizk and Oscar Gomez, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA

11:45 AM-12:45 PM

60-minute session

The Highs and Lows of Introducing E-learning to National Air Traffic Services (NATS)
Sarah Frame, University of East London, London, UK



Session 2D

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Peter John Green, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, Wales, UK

11:15 AM-12:15 PM

60-minute session

Countdown to Implementation: An Advertising Industry Case Study with a Creative Marketing Campaign
Timothy Cecere, GroupM North America, New York, NY and Karen Flaherty , Knowledge Anywhere, Inc., Bellevue, WA

12:15-12:45 PM

Using Second Life for Just-in-Time Training: Building Teaching Frameworks in Virtual Worlds
Gail Kopp, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada and Martha Burkle, SAIT Polytechnic, Calgary, Canada



Session 2E

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Paul Lefrere, Knowledge Media Institute, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK

11:15-11:45 AM

Reaching Distance Learners' Future Needs in E-learning
Anoma Malalasekera and Richard Stobart, Loughborough University, Dept. of Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering, Loughborough, UK

11:45 AM-12:15 PM

Professional Mentoring Program through Virtual Media: Challenges and Impact
Rana Khan, Arhonda Gogos and Heloisa Siffert, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA

12:15-12:45 PM

An Object-Oriented Package to be Included in Content Management Systems
Anastasia Psychari, Universidad de Barcelona, Athens, Greece and Kalliopi-Evangelia Stavroulia, ASPETE-School of Pedagogical and Technological Education, Athens, Greece

12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch

2nd Floor

2:00-3:30 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 3A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: JC Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA

2:00-2:30 PM

Invited Session: Incorporating Interactive Media into Workplace Learning Environments
Jim Gaines, Story River Media, Washington, DC, USA

2:30-3:00 PM

The Use of Serious Games in the Development of Behavior Skills
Anelise C. Spyer Prates Andrade and Marco Aurélio Spyer Prates, E-Guru, Sao Paulo, Brazil

3:00-3:30 PM

Models for Strengthening Digital Competences at the Workplace
Margrethe Marstrøm Svensrud and Randi Husemoen, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway



Session 3B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Irene Anderson, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK

2:00-2:30 PM

I Always Wondered What That Was: SCORM in Plain English for the Rest of Us
Tim Martin and Susan Lewis, Rustici Software, Franklin, Tennessee, USA

2:30-3:30 PM

60-minute session

"Don't Make Me Think" – In-house User Testing to Create Effective E-learning
Angela Nicholas, Education Northwest, Portland, Oregon, USA and Kate Baldus, Bank Street College of Education, New York, New York, USA



Session 3C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Andree Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

2:00-2:30 PM

Project ELoQ - Integrating Universal Accessible e-learning in Vocational Education of Handicapped and Disabled Adolescents
Björn Fisseler, Michael Schaten and Peter Jeschke, TU Dortmund, Faculty of Rehabilitation Sciences, Dortmund, Germany

2:30-3:00 PM

An Analysis of the Use of Blogging to Solicit Feedback in an Education Research Unit
Ting Yuan, Gary Natriello, Stephen Asunka, Jeannie Crowley and Hui Soo Chae, The EdLab of Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, New York, USA

3:00-3:30 PM

Improving Medical Calculating Skills for Graduated Nurses with e-learning in Hospitals
Valère Awouters and Ruben Jans, Limburg Catholic University College, Diepenbeek, Belgium



Session 3D

3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Barbara Kieslinger, Centre for Social Innovation, Vienna, Austria

2:00-2:30 PM

Designing e-learning in Virtual Worlds for Apprenticeship Students in Canada
Martha Burkle, SAIT Polytechnic, Calgary, Canada

2:30-3:00 PM

E-learning Support for Accredited Work-Based Learning
Peter John Green, Heather Skinner and Haydn Blacky, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, Wales, UK

3:00-3:30 PM

eLearning Case Studies on Domain Competency Training
Swarna Srinivas, KESDEE inc., San Diego, California, USA



Session 3E

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Ernest Stambouly, Cephas Consulting Corp., Tustin, California, USA

2:00-2:30 PM

Evaluating an Online Self-Learning Portal Supporting the Implementation of Stroke Care Clinical Practice Guidelines
Ryan McNeil, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Andrea Fisher and Kelly Lumley-Leger, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; Toba Miller, The Ottawa Hospital Rehabilitation Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada and Susan Draper, Bruyere Continuing Care, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

2:30-3:00 PM

Learning in the Laboratory: Online CPD Courses in Quality Management and Training for Biomedical Scientists
Damien McConville, University of Ulster, Newtownabbey, UK

3:00-3:30 PM

An Interactive Studio: E-learning in Design Firms in Ankara and Istanbul
Leyla Tokman and Rusen Yamacli, Anadlou University, Eskisehir, Turkey

3:30-4:00 PM
Coffee Break

2nd Floor

4:00-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 4A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, NY, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

A Case Study: Implementing Training at Multiple Decentralized Locations
Shawna Koenen, Target Corporation, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

5:00-5:30 PM

Finance Training: How to Leverage Innovation and New Media to Enhance Learning Experience
Paolo Calderari di Palazzolo, KPMG Advisory Spa, Milano, Italy

5:30-6:00 PM

e-Learner Satisfaction in the Workplace: An Investigation
Christine Van Toorn and Farhad Daneshgar, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia; John Hsu, Ernst & Young, Australia, Sydney, Australia and Prem Ramburuth, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia



Session 4B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Nouhad Rizk, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

The Challenges & Rewards of Teaching Business Writing Via Synchronous Distance Learning Using Adobe Connect Pro
Victoria Burton, World Bank, Washington, DC, USA

5:00-5:30 PM

Project Usability: Schmoosability...What Does it Matter?
John Sandler, Telstra Corporation, Melbourne, Australia

5:30-6:00 PM

E-Learning for the Corporate Workforce: The Viruses of Tradition in Action
Ernest Stambouly, Cephas Consulting Corp., Tustin, California, USA



Session 4C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Paul Drexler, Bechtel Corporation, San Francisco, California, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Employing Stories to Teach: Storytorials as a Framework for Learning
Kevin Cassel and JC Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA

5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Get Out of Your Learners' Way: An Intro to Collaborative Learning
Josh Little, Bloomfire, Kalamzaoo, Michigan, USA



Session 4D

3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: A.Y. Al-Zoubi, Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan

4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Chamilo 2.0: A Second Generation Open Source E-learning and Collaboration Platform
Jean-Marie Maes, University College Ghent, Ghent, Belgium

5:00-5:30 PM

Development and Implementation of An Adaptive, Interactive Distance Learning Complex
Larisa Savyuk, Yuriy Bezgachnyuk and Roman Matviyenko, Ivano-Frankivsk private college "Galytska Academy," Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine

5:30-6:00 PM

How to Make Learning More Interesting
Markos Awdalla, Vanier College, Montreal, Canada



Session 4E

3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Maria Cristina Lima Paniago Lopes, Universidade Católica Dom Bosco, Campo Grande, Brazil

4:00-4:30 PM

Pedagogical Pillars for Elearning Design in Vocational and Educational Training
Simona Caramihai and Mihai Caramihai, University Politehnica Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania

4:30-5:00 PM

An E-Learning Approach for Workplaces in the Industrial Firms of Eskisehir
Rusen Yamacli and Leyla Tokman, Anadlou University, Eskisehir, Turkey

5:00-5:30 PM

Widening the Experience of Participation
Ilkka Kukkonen and Maj-Britt Kentz, University of Eastern Finland, Savonlinna, Finland

5:30-6:00 PM

Distance Education in the Form of e-learning: Training Human Capital for the 21st Century
Daniel Farcas and Marion Reininger, UNIACC University, Santiago, Chile

8:00 PM
Conference Dinner

Location:
Megu New York
62 Thomas Street between West Broadway and Church Street
(212) 227-6141, http://www.megurestaurants.com/

Directions:
By subway: Take the 1 train to Franklin Street
Then walk south 3 blocks on West Broadway, past Leonard Street and Worth Street, to Thomas Street
Turn left on Thomas Street; Megu will be on your right-hand side.

By taxi: Taxis are generally easily available. Taxi fare from the conference hotels to Megu is approximately $25 including tip; from Columbia to Megu, the fare is approximately $30 including tip.

Friday, June 11th, 2010

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions

Session 5A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Olivier Pfeiffer, Multimediacenter for eLearning & eResearch, Berlin, Germany

10:00-10:30 AM

Web 2.0 in Corporate Training: New Possibilities for Implementing E-Learning within Organizations
Josep Antoni Martinez, Xavier Mas, Mildred Guinart and Jesus Mendoza, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

10:30-11:00 AM

Learning Theory Argues for Cultural Adaptation of Online Training for Global Companies
James Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA

11:00-11:30 AM

SpreeLand: An Expert Avatar Solution for Virtual World E-Learning Environments
Akram Al-Kouz, Ernesto De Luca, Leonhard Hennig and Albayrak Sahin, Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany



Session 5B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Anna Peachey, ygus Ltd, Newton Abbot, England

10:00-10:30 AM

Designing Motivating Online Games for the Ne(x)t Generation of Workers
Sofia Mysirlaki and Fotini Paraskeva, University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece

10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

Introducing Learning 2.0 into a Traditional 1.0 Corporation. How Bechtel Employees Introduced Collaborative and Social Learning
Paul Drexler, Bechtel Corporation, San Francisco, California, USA



Session 5C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Christina Merl, Vienna, Austria

10:00-11:00 AM

60-minute session

Using Basic Digital Media Tools for Training Employees
Sofia Mysirlaki and Fotini Paraskeva, University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece

11:00-11:30 AM

Mixing Video, Audio and Still Photography for Topics in E-Learning Design
Werner Sobotka, VFG-Research Organization for Media, Vienna, Austria



Session 5D

3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Margrethe Marstrom Svensrud, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway

10:00-10:30 AM

Specifying Training and Instruction Requirements using Computer-Aided Morphological Analysis
Thomas Ritchey, Ritchey Consulting AB, Stockholm, Sweden

10:30-11:00 AM

Management, Complexity and Perdurability: An Experience at a Laboratory for Modeling and Simulation in Colombia
Johann Heinz Martinez Huartos, Carlos Maldonado, Ivan Alfredo Mendoza, Liliana Mendoza and Francisco Ortega, Rosario University, Bogota, Colombia

11:00-11:30 AM

Topic-Specific Learning Management Systems through Self-Contained Applets
Abhijit Poddar, Surendranath Evening College, Kolkata, India



11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Plenary Session

3rd Floor

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Panel Discussion
"Who Moved My Teachable Moment: Redefining Learning's Value in a World Gone Web"

Panel Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, New York, USA

Panelists:
Jim Gaines, Story River Media, Washington, DC, USA
Paul Lefrere, Knowledge Media Institute, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
Jonathon Levy, LeveragePoint Innovations Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Tony O'Driscoll, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA

12:30-2:00 PM
Lunch

2nd Floor

2:00-4:00 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 6A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, NY, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Re-Thinking Workplace E-Learning and Increasing its ROI
Paul Lefrere, Knowledge Media Institute, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK; Don Norris, Strategic Initiatives, Herndon, Virginia, USA and Giorgio Da Bormida, ELGI S.r.l., Genova, Italy

3:00-3:30 PM

A Platform for Social Networking
Felipe Vieiralves Azevedo, Marco Aurélio Spyer Prates and Anelise C. Spyer Prates Andrade, E-Guru, Sao Paulo, Brazil

3:30-4:00 PM

Investigation of Performance-Oriented Workplace E-Learning for Human Capital Development
Bo Cheng and Minhong Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China



Session 6B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Randi Husemoen, Vox – Norwegian Agency for Lifelong Learning, Oslo, Norway

2:00-2:30 PM

Mobile Communities in ihe Learning Context: A Possible Approach
Luigi Colazzo, Andrea Molinari and Nicola Villa, University of Trento (Italy), Trento, Italy

2:30-3:00 PM

A Case Study of the Use of Wikis in a Higher Education Research Unit
Ting Yuan, Jeannie Crowley, Stephen Asunka, Gary Natriello and Hui Soo Chae, The EdLab of Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, New York, USA

3:00-3:30 PM

Evaluation of the Usability of M-Learning Applications by Means of Mobile Gaze-tracking
Robert Pucher, Benedikt Salzbrunn, Romana Feichtinger, Michael Tesar and Schmoellebeck Friedrich, University of Applied Sciences – Technikum Wien, Vienna, Austria

3:30-4:00 PM

Mobile Learning in Engineering Education: The Jordan Example
A.Y. Al-Zoubi, Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan; Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany and Olivier Pfeiffer, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany



Session 6C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Josep Antoni Martinez, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

2:00-2:30 PM

Use of Information and Communication Technology in the Management of Educational Institutions
Miroslaw Czapka, Silesian College of Economics and Administration in Bytom, Poland; Luis Ochoa Siguencia and Renata Ochoa Daderska, Cardinal August Hlond Upper Silesian College of Pedagogical Education in Myslowice, Myslowice, Poland

2:30-3:00 PM

Current State of E-learning at Some Universities in the Czech Republic
Dana Dobrovska and David Vanecek, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic

3:00-3:30 PM

The Effects of Interactive Learning Strategies in Creative Writing
Arangasamy Kovalan, Periyar Maniammai University, Vallam, India

3:30-4:00 PM

Adaptation of Learning Objects to the Context of Digital Television: A Discussion on International Research
Claudia Alexandra de Souza Pinto, Airton Zancanaro, Neri dos Santos and José Leomar Todesco, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Brazil



Session 6D

3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Martha Burkle, SAIT Polytechnic, Calgary, Canada

2:00-2:30 PM

TalkShop: Social- and Community-Driven Language Learning
Christina Merl, Vienna, Austria

2:30-3:00 PM

An Application Model for Digital Television in Communities of Practice
Marcus de Melo Braga, Paloma Maria Santos, Marcus Vinicius Anatócles da Silva Ferreira and Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Brazil

3:00-4:00 PM

60-minute session

Virtual Communications: What is it? Who's it for? What's its future?
Arangasamy Kovalan, Periyar Maniammai University, Vallam, India



Session 6E

2nd Floor - Seminar Room 4
Session Chair: Kevin Cassel, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

New Approach to Storyboarding
Sebastien Gladu, eMisphere Solutions, Westmount, Quebec, Canada

3:00-3:30 PM

Effective Interaction in e-Learning
Enrica Gentile, Paola Plantamura and Nicole Novielli, Department of Informatics, University of Bari, Bari, Italy

3:30-4:00 PM

Nurses' Internet Self-Efficacy and Attitudes toward Web-based Continuing Learning
Szu-Hsien Wu, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan; Jyh-Chong Liang, Guo-Li Chiou and Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan

4:00-4:15 PM
Closing Session

3rd Floor

Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA