Past ICELW Programs

Check out the ICELW programs from previous years! Select a year to see
the program:

The ICELW 2011 program included:

  • Keynote speeches by informal learning guru Jay Cross and knowledge management expert Jay Liebowitz.
  • An "all-star" panel discussion with Jay Cross, Jay Liebowitz, Allison Rossett, and Tony O'Driscoll, led by Hal Christensen.
  • A special session from Allison Rossett.
  • Dozens of additional presentations given by experienced presenters from over 20 countries.
  • The announcement of the winners of the International E-Learning Awards - Business Division, presented by conference chair David Guralnick.

Wednesday, June 8th, 2011

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

12:30-1:45 PM
Registration
2nd Floor ("Seminar Level") Reception Area
1:45-3:00 PM
Opening Session
2nd Floor
1:45-2:00 PM
ICELW 2011 Welcome Address
Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning,
New York, New York, USA
2:00-3:00 PM
Opening Keynote Address
"Why eLearning Is No Longer Enough in Today's Workplace"
Jay Cross, Chair, The Internet Time Alliance, Berkeley, California, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
Coffee Break
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
3:30-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 1A
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 1
Session Chair: Greg Owen-Boger, Turpin Communication,
Chicago, Illinois, USA
3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

Businesses Don't Stand Still, Why Should Their Learning?
Elearning/Eworking Solutions Must Be 'Just-in-Time'/Just
Enough/Just-for-Me'
Sherry Moran, Tribeca Knowledge, London, UK
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Up and Running with E: A No-Fuss Model for Implementing
E-Learning in Smaller Organizations
Clint Smith, LearnWorks, Elseternwick, Victoria, Australia
5:30-6:00 PM
Collaborative and Social Learning using Virtual Worlds:
Preparing Students for "Virtually" Anything
Kai Erenli and Gerhard Ortner, UAS bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Session 1B
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 2
Session Chair:  Alan Hilliard, University of Hertfordshire,
Hatfield, UK
3:30-4:00 PM
A Case Study on Mobile Multimedia Learning and
Basketball Coaching
Michael J. McMahon, Waterford Institute of
Technology, Waterford, Ireland
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

TARGET: An Innovative Technology Enhanced Learning
Platform for Teaching and Learning Complex Concepts
Leif Hokstad and Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland, NTNU,
Trondheim, Norway; Bjorn Andersen and Manuel Fradinho,
Sintef, Trondheim, Norway
5:00-5:30 PM
Industry-Academia Partnerships through Collaborative Projects Conducted in an Online Environment
Rana Khan and Richard Conroy, University of Maryland
University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
The Correlation between Blended Learning Techniques
Awareness and Participation Rates in E-Learning: A Case Study
Nikolaos Antoniadis and Dimitrios Konetas, TEI of Epirus,
Dept. of Informatics and Telecom Technology, Arta, Greece
Session 1C
2nd Floor - Seminar Room 3
Session Chair:  Kara Schwartz, Kaleidoscope Learning,
New York, New York, USA
3:30-4:00 PM
Virtual Internships for Trainee Teachers
Ron Barendsen, Roelina Wierda, and Peter Joore,
NHL University of Applied Sciences, Leeuwarden,
The Netherlands
4:00-4:30 PM
A Usability and User-Centered Approach to The Design of
E-Learning Environments for Full-Time Employees in the Silesia
Region – Poland
Luis Guillermo Ochoa Siguencia, Mirosław Czapka, and
Urszula Kontny, University of Economics and Administration in Poland, Bytom, Poland
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

E-Learning and School Development: Strengths and Challenges
of Capacity Building in School Development Projects
Line Skov Hansen, Center for Knowledge-Based Educational
Practice, University College Nordjylland, Nørresundby, Denmark; and Anne-Karin Sunnevåg and Anne Kostøl, Hedmark
University College, Centre of the Study of Educational Practice
(SePU)/ Hamar, Norway
5:30-6:00 PM
How Can Socratic Methods Facilitate E-Learning in a
Business Environment?
Eleni Goule, Technological Education Institute of Piraeus,
School of Business Administration, Department of Foreign
Languages, Piraeus, Greece and Fillipos Stamatiadis,
Technological Education Institute of Athens, School of Business
Administration, Department of Foreign Languages,
Athens, Greece
6:00-7:00 PM
Conference Drinks
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
Thursday, June 9th, 2011

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:00 AM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor ("Presidential Level")
10:00-11:00 AM
Keynote Address
"Knowledge Management and E-Learning: Putting Theory into Practice"
Dr. Jay Liebowitz, Orkand Endowed Chair of Management and Technology, Graduate School of Management & Technology, University of Maryland University College (UMUC), Adelphi, Maryland, USA
11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 2A
3nd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Kai Erenli, UAS bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
11:15-11:45 AM
e-Learning Solutions for Healthcare: INFECTIOUS DISEASE
Mark Schneider, Yale - New Haven, Center for Healthcare Solutions, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
11:45 AM-
12:15 PM
World Cup 2014: A Professional Training Program for Brazilian Hotels
Silvone Assis, SA Consultoria e Projetos Educacionais, Brasília, Brazil; and Humberto Abdalla and Gerson Pftischer, University of Brasília, UnB, Brasília, Brazil.
12:15-12:45 PM
Serious Games: A Different Way to Train
Christelle Llobet, KTM Advance, New York, New York, USA
Session 2B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair:  Stefanie Quade, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
11:15-11:45 AM
Taking a Bite out of e-learning: A Workplace Education Model for Trainee Dentists
Neha Baj, Anu Technologies Ltd, UK
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
Quality Practices and Validity in Workplace eLearning
Daryl Lawton, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA and Michael Richey, The Boeing Company, Everett, Washington, USA
12:15-12:45 PM
E-Learning: Is it also for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises or only for Larger Organizations?
Andree Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Session 2C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair:  Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria
11:15 AM-
12:15 PM

60-minute session

The Use of Wikis and Synchronous Online Classrooms to Promote Deeper Learning for Work-Based Learning
Caroline Coles, De Montfort University, Leicester, UK
12:15-12:45 PM
The Usage of A Hybrid Course to Enhance Student Engagement and Success
Nouhad Rizk and Nauful Shaikh, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA
Session 2D
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair:  Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
11:15-11:45 AM
The Usage of the Internet for Knowledge Sharing among Personnel at Ramkhamhaeng University Thailand
Krisda Tanchaisak, Assumption University, Huamark, Thailand; and Narat Wattanapanit, Ramkhamhaeng University, Thailand
11:45 AM-
12:15 PM
A Flexible Training Methodology for Use in Multimedia Training Systems
Oleksandr Pushkarand Tetyana Lepeyko, Kharkiv National University of Economics, Kharkiv, Ukraine
12:15-12:45 PM
Exploiting 3D Virtual Worlds in Teachers' Continuing Professional Development
Demetrios Sampson, University of Piraeus & Center for Research and Technology – Hellas, Piraeus, Greece
12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch
2nd Floor
2:00-3:30 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 3A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Down & Dirty Video: Practical Strategies for Producing Engaging E-Learning Video on a Budget
Greg Owen-Boger Turpin Communication, Chicago, Illinois, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
The New Learning Strategy of the Dutch Vehicle Authority
Pieter de Vries and Heide Lukosch, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands
Session 3B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Sarah Frame, University of East London, London, UK
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Making Virtual Environments Work for Distance Education
David Gardner VenueGen, Morristown, North Carolina, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
Distance Training of Mechatronics and Alternative Technologies in European Industry
Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria; Andreja Rojko, University of Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia; and Christian Maier, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria
Session 3C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Christelle Llobet, KTM Advance, New York, New York, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
MySchoolsNetwork: Fostering Professional Discourse by Means of Peer Consultation “Anytime Anywhere” for Trainee Teachers
Roelina Wierda, Ron Barendsen, and Hans Hummel, NHL University of Applied Sciences, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
2:30-3:00 PM
Technology Strategies for Teaching and Learning in Education and the Workplace
Pamela Lowry, Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
Professional Partnerships: Supporting the Preparation of Pre-Service Teachers through a Tiered Online Mentoring System
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
Session 3D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Rana Khan, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
Learning in an Online Environment: What Motivates Graduate Students?
Terri Gustafson, Jessica Knott, and Patricia Banyas, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
2:30-3:00 PM
The E-Learner in the Making: Rethinking Flexible and Inclusive Education in the University
Silvia Florea, “Lucian Blaga” University of Sibiu, Sibiu, Romania; Eduard Stoica, Academy of Economic Studies, Bucharest, Romania; and Victor Brote, “Lucian Blaga” University of Sibiu, Sibiu, Romania
3:00-3:30 PM
Using the Moodle Book Feature for Collaboration in Resource Creation
Carey Hamburg, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
3:30-4:00 PM
Coffee Break
2nd Floor
4:00-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 4A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Sherry Moran, Tribeca Knowledge, London, UK
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Implementing E-learning on a Global Level
Anthony Ralston United Nations High Commission for Refugees, Budapest, Hungary
5:00-5:30 PM
Training the Reluctant Learner
James Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
Virtual Labs as an Educational Tool in E-Learning for Educational Institutions, Schools and Companies
Marc Schreurs, Marnik Lenaerts, and Walter Reulens, Limburg Catholic University College (KHLim), Houthalen, Belgium
Session 4B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Andree Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

How to Survive the eLearning Jungle: Elements of Creative Marketing
Brian Via and Susan Loomis Takeda Global Research and Development, Deerfield, Illinois, USA
5:00-5:30 PM
Web-Based Mentoring: A Replicable and Scalable Model
Arhonda Gogos, Rana Khan, and Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
Measuring the Effectiveness of an Online School-to-Work Transition Module
Mohamed Alseddiqi and Rakesh Mishra, University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield, UK
Session 4C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Pamela Lowry, Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
Life Long Learning within Health and Social Services: An Italian Community of Practice
Patrizia Ghislandi University of Trento, Italy, Rovereto (Trento), Italy; and Daniela Paolino, Chiara Eberle, and Franca Bellotti , Autonomous Province of Trento, Ufficio Formazione e sviluppo delle risorse umane, Servizio Organizzazione e qualità delle attività sanitarie, Italy
4:30-5:00 PM
E-Learning as a Key for Regional Integration through Countries of Mercosur
Mónica María Silvestri Corbo, CEFIR (Centro de Formación para la Integración Regional), Montevideo, Uruguay
5:00-5:30 PM
Benchmarking Staff Preparedness for E-Learning and Distance Learning at a UK Higher Education Institution
Alan Hilliard, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
5:30-6:00 PM
Supporting Effective Interaction on a Web Forum: Towards a Constructivist Approach
Nicole Novielli, Paola Plantamura, Enrica Gentile, and Vito Leonardo Plantamura, Department of Informatics, University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Session 4D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Kara Schwartz, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
Using Natural Frequencies to Teach Bayes’ Theorem Applications in Decision Analysis
Joel Oberstone, University of San Francisco, San Francisco, California, USA
4:30-5:00 PM
The Numerical Knowledge of Reference in eLearning: The Example of the Students in a Master of Documentation Course
Vincent Liquète, University of Bordeaux, Mérignac Cedex, France
5:00-5:30 PM
Chengyang Xie, Southeast University, Nanjing, China, and Hanhui Huv, Research Centre of Industrial Organization-Southeast University, Nanjing, China
5:30-6:00 PM
The Evolution of E-Learning in Greek Universities and Technological Education Institutes: The Government Intervention
Ekaterina Kikilia and Barbounaki Stavroula, Technological Education Institute of Piraeus, Athens, Greece
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner

Location:
Rue 57
60 W. 57th Street (corner of 6th Avenue/Avenue of the Americas)
212.307.5656, www.rue57.com

Directions:
By subway:
Take the 1 train to 59th Street - Columbus Circle
Then walk south 2 blocks on 8th Avenue
Turn left on 57th Street; Rue 57 will be 2 blocks away on your right-hand side.

By taxi:
Taxis are generally easily available. Taxi fare from the conference hotels to Rue 57 is approximately $10 including tip; from Columbia to Rue 57, the fare is approximately $15 including tip.

Friday, June 10th, 2011

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions
Session 5A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: James Kinnamon, SAI Global, Plainsboro, New Jersey, USA
10:00-10:30 AM
Improving Collaborative Learning and Global Project Management in Small and Medium Enterprises
Marcus Birkenkrahe and Stefanie Quade, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

Ode to Mobile Performance Support
Allison Rossett, San Diego State University, San Diego, California, USA
Session 5B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair:  Pieter de Vries, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands
10:00-11:00 AM

60-minute session

The Future of Work, Education and Society: Technological Transformations
Tracey Wilen-Daugenti, UOPX Research Institute, Palo Alto, California, USA
11:00-11:30 AM
Constructing Pedagogical Models for E-learning
Patricia Alejandra Behar, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Session 5C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair:  Luis Ochoa, University of Economics and Administration in Poland, Bytom, Poland
10:00-10:30 AM
Accelerated Learning: Maximizing the Blend of Adult Development Strategies
Devora Zimmerman, Frank Guglielmo, and Lynn Gracin Collins, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., New York, New York, USA
10:30-11:00 AM
The Impact of Pre-recorded Lectures in Distance Learning
Anoma Malalasekera, Loughborough University, Dept. of Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering, Loughborough, UK
11:00-11:30 AM
The Perceived Service Quality of Virtual Learning Environments in China
Peter Riezebos and Ruben Blair, University Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor
11:30 AM-
12:30 PM
Panel Discussion
"Beyond the Great Recession: Possibilities and Predictions"
Panel Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, New York, New York, USA

Panelists:
Jay Cross, The Internet Time Alliance, Berkeley, California, USA
Jay Liebowitz, Graduate School of Management & Technology, University of Maryland University College (UMUC), Adelphi, Maryland, USA
Tony O’Driscoll, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA
Allison Rossett, San Diego State University, San Diego, California, USA
12:30-1:30 PM
Lunch
2nd Floor
1:30-4:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 6A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Clint Smith, LearnWorks, Elseternwick, Victoria, Australia
1:30-2:30 PM

(60-minute session)

Coaching within a Context: Using Simulations to Deliver High-Touch Leadership Development at a Distance
Frank Guglielmo, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., New York, New York, USA, and Lynn Gracin Collins, SH&A/Fenestra, Inc. Brooklyn, New York, USA
2:30-3:00 PM
Using Virtual Worlds to Support Interprofessional Health Science Collaboration
Patricia Boechler, Mike Carbonaro, Eleni Stroulia, and Sharla King, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
3:00-4:00 PM

(60-minute session)

3:00-4:00 PM (60-minute session) Practice Makes Perfect: Replicating Legal Vocational Practice in an Immersive Learning Environment
Sarah Frame and Martin Belgrove, University of East London, London, UK
Session 6B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair:  Nicole Novielli, Department of Informatics, University of Bari, Bari, Italy
1:30-2:00 PM
Building Effective Interactions in Online Courses
Hadiya Nuriddin, Focus Learning Solutions, River Forest, Illinois, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
Mood Inference Machine: A Framework to Infer Affective Phenomena in the ROODA Virtual Learning Environment
Magalí Teresinha Longhi, Patricia Alejandra Behar, and Magda Bercht, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
2:30-3:00 PM
E-learning Management Systems: Multidimensional Perspectives for Foreign Language Acquisition
Victoria Tuzlukova, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
3:00-4:00 PM

60-minute session

Using Green Screen Techniques for Effective Visual Storytelling in e-Learning
Kendra Herlig and Lee Margolies, Booz Allen Hamilton, Herndon, Virginia, USA
Session 6C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair:  Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
1:30-2:30 PM
The Capitalization of Enterprises' Business in an E-learning Context
Belkacem Ishkar, High School of Computer Science, Oued-Smar, Algeria and Latifa Mahdaoui, University of Sciences and Technologies "Houari Boumédiène", Bab-Ezzouar, Algeria
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

You Built a Learning Management System, Why Won’t People Use It?
Bradley Knott, HAVA Partners, LLC, Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
3:00-4:00 PM

60-minute session

How to Prepare Advanced Business Learning Content in an LMS Platform
David Rozman, B2 d.o.o., Ljubljana, Slovenia
4:00-4:15 PM
Closing Session
Announcement of the Winners
2011 International E-Learning Awards, Business Division
3rd Floor
Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

The ICELW 2014 conference and expo will be held from June 11-13, 2014, at Columbia University in New York.