Past ICELW Programs

Check out the ICELW programs from previous years! Select a year to see
the program:

The ICELW 2012 program included:

  • Keynote speeches by evidence-based training pioneer Dr. Ruth Clark and workplace learning and communication expert Dr. Saul Carliner.
  • A special demonstration session and panel discussion showing innovative work in e-learning technology, moderated by conference chair Dr. David Guralnick.
  • Dozens of additional presentations given by experienced presenters from over 25 countries.
  • The announcement of the winners of the International E-Learning Awards - Business Division.

Wednesday, June 13th, 2012

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

12:30-1:45 PM
Registration
3rd Floor ("Presidential Level") Reception Area
1:45-3:00 PM
Opening Session
3rd Floor
1:45-2:00 PM
ICELW 2012 Welcome Address
Conference chair Dr. David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning,
New York, New York, USA
2:00-3:00 PM
Opening Keynote Address
"Applying the Science of Instruction: Evidence-based Guidelines for e-Learning"
Dr. Ruth Clark, Principal/President, Clark Training & Consulting, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
Coffee Break
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
3:30-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 1A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Pieter De Vries, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

Turning Knowledge into Action: Experiential Learning and Natural Assessment
Sarah Frame, Toolwire, Fordinbridge, Hampshire, UK and Michael Watkins, Toolwire, Pleasanton, California, USA
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

The Global CE Revolution: How Pfizer, Cornell University, and Texas A&M University are changing the face of continuing education for veterinary professionals
Matt Plass and Glenn Kenny, Interactive Services, Mulhuddart, Ireland; and Mark Cassetta, Pfizer, Inc., New York, New York, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
Training Virtually Virtual: Workplace e-learning for Automotive Assembly Operators
Lennart Malmsköld, Volvo Technology Corporation, Göteborg, Sweden; Roland Örtengren, Chalmers Institute of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden; and Lars Svensson, University West, Trollhattan, Sweden
Session 1B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Emily Hacker, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, New York, USA
3:30-4:30 PM

60-minute session

E-training Behavioral Health Professionals to Meet the Needs of Veterans and their Families
Alice Kim, USC Center for Innovation and Research on Veterans & Military Families, Los Angeles, California, USA;
Eileen Kohan, USC Department of Continuing Education, Los Angeles, California, USA;
Kelly Turner, Shawna Campbell, USC Center for Innovation and Research on Veterans & Military Families, Los Angeles, California, USA
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

Capturing Teachable Moments on Video and Creating E-Learning Deliverables on the Spot
David L. Kay, David L. Kay Educational Productions, Astoria, New York, USA
5:30-6:00 PM
Distance Learning Program in Population Issues (DLPI): Opportunities for Continuing Education
Carmen Marin, Central American Population Center, San Jose, Costa Rica
Session 1C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chairs: Roelien Wierda and Ron Barendsen, NHL University of Applied Sciences, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
3:30-4:00 PM
Can Course Design in an Online MAT Program Promote Personalized Learning through e-Teaching and e-Learning Practices?
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
Systematic Usability and User Experience Evaluation as a Basis for the Redesign of an e-learning Platform
Matija Pipan and Borka Jerman Blazic, Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
4:30-5:30 PM

60-minute session

E-Learning and Comprehensive School and Kindergarten Development
Line Skov Hansen and Ole Hansen, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
5:30-6:00 PM
Harnessing Social, Cultural and Self-Efficacy Issues for Designing E-Learning in Corporations
Rachna Kumar, Alliant International University, San Diego, California, USA
Session 1D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Keith Waitt, Consultancy Matters, LLC, New York, New York, USA
3:30-4:00 PM
Measuring E-Learning Effectiveness: Teaching, Learning, and Technology
Mudasser Wyne, National University, San Diego, California, USA and Shakil Akhtar, Clayton State University, Morrow, Georgia, USA
4:00-4:30 PM
Responding to Workplace Needs: Assessing the Value of e-learning in Graduate Educational Technology Program
Tome Martinez, Paula Cummins, Wilhelmina Savenye, and Justin Shewell, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA
4:30-5:00 PM
Staying Relevant and Current with Online Learning in an Increasingly Global and Competitive Environment
Grace Lynch and Rhys James, Open Universities Australia, Melbourne, Australia
5:00-5:30 PM
E-assessment in Portuguese Higher Education
Lúcia Amante, Universidade Aberta – Laboratório de Educaçăo a Distância e E-learning, Oeiras - Lisboa, Portugal, Maria João Gomes, Universidade do Minho – Instituto de Educação, Braga, Portugal; and Isolina Oliveira, Universidade Aberta – Laboratório de Educaçăo a Distância e E-learning, Oeiras - Lisboa, Portugal
5:30-6:00 PM
Effective Written Communication for Academic and Workplace Success: An Ongoing Study
Rana Khan and Arhonda Gogos, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
6:00-7:00 PM
Conference Drinks
1st Floor - Ivy Lounge
Thursday, June 14th, 2012

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:00 AM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor ("Presidential Level")
10:00-11:00 AM
Keynote Address
"What the Research Says about Informal Learning (and Implications for Practicing Professionals)"
Dr. Saul Carliner, Program Director, PhD in Education and Associate Professor of Education, Concordia University, Canada
11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 2A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Grace Lynch, Open Universities Australia, Melbourne, Australia
11:15 AM-
12:15 PM

60-minute session

Field-Based Performance Support: Creating On-Demand Support for Developing Sales People at Hess Corp
Jim O'Hern, Hess Corporation, Woodbridge, New Jersey, USA; and Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, Forest Hills, New York, USA
12:15-12:45 PM
Lessons Learned Developing E-Learning for NASA’s Space Shuttle and Deep Space Launch System Engine Programs
Glenn Blazek, United Technologies Corporation, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi, USA
Session 2B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Lúcia Amante, Universidade Aberta – Laboratório de Educaçăo a Distância e E-learning, Oeiras - Lisboa, Portugal
11:15-11:45 AM
Using Communities of Practice for the Learning of Students with Poor Vision
Tatiana Takimoto, Gertrudes Aparecida Dandolini, and Joao Artur Souza, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianópolis, Brazil
11:45 AM-
12:45 PM

60-minute session

Transatlantic Online Community of Practice
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet and Theodore Stone, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA;
Roelien Bos-Wierda and Ron Barendsen, NHL University of Applied Sciences, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
Session 2C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: John Vulic, Corrective Services NSW, Sydney, Australia
11:15-11:45 AM
An eLearning Self-Assessment Model (e-LSA)
Jeanne Schreurs and Ahmad Al-Huneidi, Hasselt University, Diepenbeek, Belgium
11:45 AM-12:15 PM
Demonstration: The e-LSA System for Self-Assessment of an e-learning Services Organization
Jeanne Schreurs, Hasselt University, Diepenbeek, Belgium
12:15-12:45 PM
A Recommender System for Learning Resources Suggestions Based on Learner Characteristics
Ahmad A. Kardan and Golsa Mirbagheri, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
Session 2D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Eleanor Pierre, Brock University, St. Catharines, Canada
11:15 AM-
12:15 PM

(60-minute session)

Flash or HTML5 – Which one will you choose?
Joelle Smith, Quest Professional Consulting Corp., Alberta, Canada
12:15-12:45 PM
From Cherry Picking to Convergence - Migrating E-Learning Delivery to an LMS (Learning Management System): The COLeLIO Experience
Angela Kwan, Commonwealth of Learning, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch
2nd Floor
2:00-3:30 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 3A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Stefanie Quade, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
2:00-2:30 PM
Serious Games and 3D Virtual Worlds for Training Cultural Awareness in a Workplace and University Context: Some Experiences
Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland and Leif Martin Hokstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
2:30-3:00 PM
Knowledge-based Authoring of Learning and Teaching Media
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
3:00-3:30 PM
Learning Portal and Social Media - Better Together Like Chocolate and Peanut Butter
Enid Crystal, BlackRock, New York, New York, USA
Session 3B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Kai Erenli, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

The Gamification of E-Learning
Keith Waitt, Consultancy Matters, LLC, New York, New York, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
User, User: Who Art Thou?: The Seamless Experience
John Sandler, Telstra Corporation, Melbourne, Australia
Session 3C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
Globalization and the New Challenges in Engineering Education
Michael Auer, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Villach, Austria
2:30-3:00 PM
An Experience in Distance Training To Promote Innovation: The e-Nova Project in Brazil
Claudia Alexandra de Souza Pinto, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Brazil
3:00-3:30 PM
Will E-Learning Become the Predominant Method of Teaching at Universities? Experiences with Different Forms of Teaching
Robert Pucher, Markus Schordan, Christian Kollmitzer, Gabriela Brezowar and Friedrich Schmöllebeck, University of Applied Sciences -- Technikum Wien, Vienna, Austria
Session 3D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Almir Neves, Click Conhecimento, Curitiba, Brazil
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Equipping (Future) Teachers with 2.0 Skills; The Workplace-Based Implementation of the ICT Assessment Portfolio in Dutch Teacher Education
Roelien Wierda and Ron Barendsen, NHL University of Applied Sciences, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
3:00-3:30 PM
E-Learning Use Patterns in the Workplace: Web Logs from Interactions with a Web-based Lecture
Christian Ostlund, University West, Trollhattan, Sweden
3:30-4:00 PM
Coffee Break
3rd Floor - Reception Area
4:00-6:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 4A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Sherry Moran, Tribeca Knowledge, London, UK
4:00-4:30 PM
Social Learning Organizations: Using Social Media to Enhance Learning in Organizations
Almir Neves, Click Conhecimento, Curitiba, Brazil
4:30-5:00 PM
Compare This! Designing for knowledge transfer in online learning environments through analogical encoding
John Vulic, Corrective Services NSW, Sydney, Australia
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

How to Build Great Mobile Learning Apps...in less than 20 minutes!
Imogen Casebourne, Epic, Brighton, UK
Session 4B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, Christensen/Roberts Solutions, Forest Hills, New York, USA
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

What We Used to Know: Traditional ID Concepts & Techniques That Can Make eLearning Better
Merle Goldstein, Merle Goldstein Instructional Developments, Bedminster, New Jersey, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Transforming Subject Matter Experts into eLearning Champions: A Case Study from NYU Langone Medical Center
Emily Hacker and Roseann Pokoluk, NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, New York, USA
Session 4C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Line Skov Hansen, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
<
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

It was a 3rd grade teacher who started me on virtual collaboration...
Paula Cancro, The College of Westchester, White Plains, New York, USA
5:00-5:30 PM
Creativity in Collaborative Learning -- An On-Line Experience
Eleanor Pierre and Lorelle Muller Lumsden, Brock University, St. Catharines, Canada
5:30-6:00 PM
ELabMate: A Tool for Delivering Programming Courses Effectively
Rihab Eltayeb, Sudan University of Sciences and Technology, Khartoum, Sudan
Session 4D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: I. Yelee Jo, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois, USA
4:00-5:00 PM

60-minute session

Taking Your Training to Tahiti (or Tel Aviv)
Frank Felsburg, Magnum Group Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
5:00-6:00 PM

60-minute session

Capturing Online Learner Behaviors in Real Time for Analysis and Evaluation
Peter Sorenson, Quizzicle, Hamden, Connecticut, USA
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner

Location:
Megu New York
62 Thomas Street between West Broadway and Church Street
(212) 227-6141, http://www.megurestaurants.com/

Directions:
By subway:
Take the 1 train to Franklin Street
Then walk south 3 blocks on West Broadway, past Leonard Street and Worth Street, to Thomas Street
Turn left on Thomas Street; Megu will be on your right-hand side.

By taxi:
Taxis are generally easily available. Taxi fare from the conference hotels to Megu is approximately $15 including tip; from Columbia to Megu, the fare is approximately $20 including tip.

Friday, June 15th, 2012

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
Enter the Columbia campus through the gates at 116th St. and Broadway, near the 116th St. subway stop on the "1" train. Continue walking through the campus, past Amsterdam Avenue towards Morningside Drive. You'll see Jerome Greene Hall on the left; just after Jerome Greene Hall, you will see a courtyard on your left called the Wien courtyard. Enter the courtyard through the gates. Walk through the courtyard, back and around to the right. Faculty House will be the last building on the right.

10:00-11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions
Session 5A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Rana Khan, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland, USA
10:00-10:30 AM
The Acceptance of Wikis as Collaborative Authoring Tools within Corporate Settings
Iris Hackermeier, Regensburg, Germany; and Jan Hense and Heinz Mandl, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

Empowerment of Trainee Teachers: Students and Teachers Discuss and Explore Workplace Dilemmas by Means of an International Virtual COP
Roelien Bos-Wierda and Ron Barendsen, NHL University of Applied Sciences, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
Session 5B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Paula Cancro, The College of Westchester, White Plains, New York, USA
10:00-10:30 AM
Collaboration and Social Learning of the IMPACT WITHOUT AUTHORITY Course via Skype
John Wojtecki, Wojtecki Enterprises, LLC, Muscatine, Iowa, USA
10:30-11:30 AM

60-minute session

The Travails and Opportunities of Training on The Road
Nitin Gumaste, Vivid Learning Systems, Pasco, Washington, USA
Session 5C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: John Sandler, Telstra Corporation, Melbourne, Australia
10:00-10:30 AM
Manage Projects Smarter: Picking Tools for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
Stefanie Quade, Marcus Birkenkrahe, and Frank Habermann, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Berlin, Germany
10:30-11:00 AM
Training and Economic Performance of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises: Does E-Learning Make a Difference?
Andrée Roy, Université de Moncton, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
11:00-11:30 AM
Adding Social Media to e-Learning in the Workplace: How to Instill an Interactive Learning Culture
Juha Leino, Erika Tanhua-Piiroinen, and Johanna Sommers-Piiroinen, University of Tampere, Tampere, Finland
Session 5D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: Taina Patmore, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
10:00-10:30 AM
The Role of e-Learning in Education Should Mirror Industry Standards
Patrick O'Halloran, New York City College of Technology, Brooklyn, New York, USA
10:30-11:00 AM
School Administrators Turning Dystopia into Utopias: Stories about ICT Integration
Sirin Karadeniz and Ozge Hacifazlioglu, Bahcesehir University, Istanbul, Turkey
11:00-11:30 AM
The Impact of e-sources on e-learning among Library and Information Sciences Professionals in Universities: A Case from Pakistan
Nosheen Fatima Warraich, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Plenary Session
3rd Floor
11:30 AM-
1:00 PM
Demonstration Session and Panel Discussion
"Innovative E-Learning Methods from Around the World"

Panel Chair: David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

Panelists:
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany
Imogen Casebourne, Epic, Brighton, UK
Sarah Frame, Toolwire, Hampshire, UK and San Francisco, California, USA
1:00-2:00 PM
Lunch
2nd Floor
2:00-4:00 PM
Parallel Sessions
Session 6A
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Sarah Frame, Toolwire, Fordinbridge, Hampshire, UK
2:00-3:00 PM

(60-minute session)

Workplace-Oriented Learning with Digital Media -- Consequences for Competency Development
Sven Schulte and Georg Spoettl, Institute Technology and Education (ITB), Bremen, Germany
3:00-3:30 PM
Choosing a Virtual World Platform for Teaching: "VICERO"- A Scoring Model Aiding the Right Choice
Kai Erenli, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Vienna, Austria
3:30-4:00 PM
Digital Storytelling as a Methodology to Support the Reflection Process
Jean Claude Callens, KATHO, Kortrijk, Belgium
Session 6B
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Jeanne Schreurs, Hasselt University, Diepenbeek, Belgium
2:00-2:30 PM
E-learning in Practice: An Empirical Study of the Impact of Web 2.0 Technologies and e-learning on Companies' Business Performance
Tanja Arh, Borka Jerman Blazic, and Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2:30-3:00 PM
E-Learning in the Workplace at Avantha Group: A Case Study
Kanishka Bedi, Erudient, New York, New York, USA
3:00-3:30 PM
Towards Supporting New Professional Skills in Computer-Mediated Interaction
Marcella Cives, Enrica Gentile, Nicole Novielli and Paola Plantamura, Università degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro", Bari, Italy
3:30-4:00 PM
E-Learning in Kazakhstan: Stages of Formation and Prospects for Development
Daniyar Sapargaliyev, Eurasian National University, Astana, Kazakhstan
Session 6C
3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Kara Schwartz, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA
2:00-2:30 PM
Internet Addiction in the Workplace
Miroslaw Czapka, University of Economics and Administration, Bytom, Poland;
Urszula Kontny and Dagna Baginska-Junkermann, Cardinal August Hlond University of Education, Myslowice, Poland
2:30-3:00 PM
Emotion Evaluation of Simulation Systems in Educational Practice
Dimitrios Papachristos and Constatine Alafodimos, TEI Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece; and Nikitas Nikitakos, University of Aegean, Chios, Greece
3:00-3:30 PM
Surveying In-service Preschool Teachers' Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge
Jyh-Chong Liang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan (R.O.C.); Ching Sing Chai, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan (R.O.C.); and Guo-Li Chiou, National Chiao Tung University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
3:30-4:00 PM
The Development of a Pedagogy Framework in Social Network-Based Learning: Support for Special Educational Needs
Samira Sadat Sajadi and Tariq M Khan, Brunel University, London, UK
Session 6D
3rd Floor - Board Room
Session Chair: I. Yelee Jo, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois, USA
2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Live Virtual Classrooms: A Complement or a Replacement for Traditional Training?
Emmanuelle Ayache, Technip, Paris, France
3:00-3:30 PM
Social Media to Foster Self-Organized Learning for Dropouts
Pieter De Vries and Thieme Hennis, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
3:30-4:00 PM
E-Learning as an Important Component in “Blended Learning” in School Development Projects in Norway
Ann Margareth Aasen, Centre for Studies of Educational Practice, Hedmark University College, Hamar, Norway
4:00-4:15 PM
Closing Session
Announcement of the Winners
2012 International E-Learning Awards, Business Division
3rd Floor
Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, USA

The ICELW 2014 conference and expo will be held from June 11-13, 2014, at Columbia University in New York.