Program

ICELW 2019 Program

The ICELW 2019 program includes:

  • An opening keynote speech by Meredith Broussard, noted researcher and data journalist, and author of Artificial Unintelligence: How Computers Misunderstand the World.
  • A keynote speech by renowned cognitive psychologist, author, and podcaster Scott Barry Kaufman, Ph.D., whose books include Wired to Create: Unraveling the Mysteries of the Creative Mind.
  • A panel discussion moderated by conference chair David Guralnick, Ph.D.
  • Presentations given by experienced presenters from around the world.
  • The announcement of the winners of the International E-Learning Awards - Business Division.

Wednesday, June 12th, 2019

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University, on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive.

Directions:
The Faculty House entrance is on 116th Street between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive. The official address is 64 Morningside Drive, but the only entrance is via 116th Street. Directions and a map may be found here.
Please note: If you take the subway to Columbia, make sure to take the 1 train. The 2 and 3 trains do not stop near campus.

12:30-1:45 PM
Registration

3rd Floor ("Presidential Level") Reception Area

1:45-3:00 PM
Opening Session

3rd Floor

1:45-2:00 PM

ICELW 2019 Welcome Address
Conference chair David Guralnick, Ph.D., Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, United States

2:00-3:00 PM

Opening Keynote Address
"Artificial Unintelligence"
Meredith Broussard, Assistant Professor, Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute, New York University
New York, NY, United States

3:00-3:45 PM
Coffee Break

1st Floor - Ivy Lounge

3:45-5:45 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 1A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Fernando Salvetti, Logosnet, Houston, Texas, United States

3:45-4:15 PM

New Technologies, New Learning Experiences
David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, United States

4:15-4:45 PM

Learning and Performing in the Context of Digital Transformation
Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany

4:45-5:45 PM

60-minute session

Virtual Reality: A Real-World Hilton + SweetRush Case Study
Blaire Bhojwani, Hilton, McLean, Virginia, United States and
Adrián Soto, SweetRush, San Francisco, California, United States

Session 1B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Srichand Devarakonda, Independent Researcher / IT Consultant, Ashburn, Virginia, United States

3:45-4:15 PM

Automatic Assessment of University Teachers’ Levels of Critical Thinking
Antonella Poce, Francesca Amenduni, Maria Rosaria Re, and Carlo De Medio, University of Roma Tre, Rome, Italy

4:15-4:45 PM

E-Learning Course Design for Complex Problem Solving in Software Engineering
Sigrid Schefer-Wenzl and Igor Miladinovic, University of Applied Sciences Campus Vienna, Vienna, Austria

4:45-5:15 PM

Strengths & Opportunities Associated with a Technology-Driven and Dependent Education Program: Competency Based Education (CBE)
Diana Gilmer Echols, Brandman University, Irvine, California, United States

5:15-5:45 PM

In Search of Quality Standards: A Monitor for APEL (Assessment of Prior Experiential Learning)
Jean Claude Callens, VIVES, Kortrijk, Belgium

5:45-6:45 PM
Conference Drinks

1st Floor - Ivy Lounge

Thursday, June 13th, 2019

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University

10:00-11:00 AM
Plenary Session

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1

10:00-11:00 AM

Keynote Address
"The New Science of Self-Actualization"
Scott Barry Kaufman, Ph.D. , Psychologist at Barnard College, Columbia University
New York, NY, United States

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 2A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Hal Christensen, QuickCompetence, Forest Hills, New York, United States

11:15-11:45 AM

Interactive Visualization, Virtual and Augmented Reality to Enhance Teamwork, Situational Awareness, Contextual Intelligence and Cognitive Retention
Fernando Salvetti, Logosnet, Houston, Texas, United States; Roxane Gardner, Center for Medical Simulation, Boston, Massachusetts, United States; Rebecca Minehart, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School and Center for Medical Simulation, Boston, Massachusetts, USA; and Barbara Bertagni, Logosnet, Houston, Texas, United States

11:45 AM -
12:45 PM

60-minute session

Capturing and Deploying Experience through Engaging and Developmental Computer-based Simulations
Ken Spero, Ed Leadership SIMS, Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania, United States

Session 2B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, Salus University, Elkins Park, Pennsylvania, United States

11:15-11:45 AM

A Language Learning App: A Blended Learning Approach
Maren Pauli, Lesson Nine GmbH / Babbel, Berlin, Germany

11:45 AM -
12:45 PM

60-minute session

Brain-Centric Design Transforms a Learning Community Immediately and Forever
Timothy O'Mahony, Carr Knowledge, Seattle, Washington, United States and Rich Carr, The Education Engine - Carr Knowledge Interactive, Sumner, Washington, United States

Session 2C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Antonella Poce, University of Roma Tre, Rome, Italy

11:15-11:45 AM

eLearning in Developing Countries: Opportunities, Challenges, and Success Stories
Srichand Devarakonda, Independent Researcher / IT Consultant, Ashburn, Virginia, United States

11:45 AM -
12:15 PM

CBT Assessment Implementation in a Nigerian Higher Institution and a Lecturer's Work Stories: Implications for E-Counseling
Ifeyinwa Osegbo and Vera Nwadinobi, Nwafor Orizu College of Education Nsugbe, Onitsha, Nigeria

12:15-12:45 PM

The Just-in-time Flipped Classroom: A New Way to Learn English in a Teacher Education Setting
Clara Onatra, Universidad Libre, Bogotá, Colombia and Sandra Marina Palencia González, Universidad Nacional and Universidad Libre, Bogotá, Colombia


12:45-2:00 PM
Lunch

2nd Floor

Sponsored by Carr Knowledge:

2:00-3:30 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 3A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Onno Reiners, M.I.T e-Solutions GmbH, Friedrichsdorf, Germany

2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Design and Assessment of the DARPA Digital Tutor for Information Technology
J D Fletcher, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, VA, United States

3:00-3:30 PM

Paper-lined Cubicles: Deconstructing Workplace Trends in Digitization of Learning and Knowledgebase Resources
Amanda Klassen, Technical Safety BC, Port Coquitlam, Canada

Session 3B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Matti Koivisto, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences, Mikkeli, Finland

2:00-3:00 PM

60-minute session

Simplifying the Creation and Delivery of eLearning
Ryan Macpherson, Coassemble, Newcastle, Australia

3:00-3:30 PM

Recommendations for Mobile Learning-Supported Internet of Things Courses
Igor Miladinovic and Sigrid Schefer-Wenzl, University of Applied Sciences Campus Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Session 3C

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 3
Session Chair: Thuthukile Jita, University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa

2:00-2:30 PM

Emerging Technologies: Transforming India's Education Sector
Ram B. Ramachandran, O.P. Jindal Global University, India and International School of Management, Paris

2:30-3:00 PM

Using a Recommender System to Suggest Educational Resources and Drawing a Semi-Automated Concept Map to Enhance the Learning Progress
Golsa Mirbagheri, Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York, United States; and Mojdeh Hakimian and Ahmad Agha Kardan, Amirkabir University of Technology Tehran, Iran

3:30-4:15 PM
Coffee Break

3rd Floor

4:15-5:45 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 4A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Ken Spero, Ed Leadership SIMS, Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania, United States

4:15-5:15 PM

60-minute session

The Inverted Classroom in Workplace Learning: Digital Transformation and the Connection of New Learning-spaces
Christina Gloerfeld and Jessica Felgentreu, FernUniversität in Hagen, Hagen, Germany; Onno Reiners, M.I.T e-Solutions GmbH, Friedrichsdorf, Germany; and Claudia deWitt, FernUniversität in Hagen, Hagen, Germany

5:15-5:45 PM

The Gamification of Education: Examples of Collaborative Training Projects between Corporate and Higher Education Institutions
Dalia Hanna, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada

Session 4B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Demetrios Sampson, University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece

4:15-4:45 PM

openSAP: Why are Enterprise MOOCs Working?
Jan Renz and Christoph Meinel, Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany; and Clemens Link, openSAP, Waldorf, Germany

4:45-5:15 PM

Work, Family and School: Balanced Post-Graduate Programs for Full-Time Workers in Finland
Matti Koivisto, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences, Mikkeli, Finland

5:15-5:45 PM

Learn2Analyze: An Academia-Industry Knowledge Alliance for Enhancing Online Training Professionals’ Competences in Educational Data Analytics
Demetrios Sampson, University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece

8:00 PM
Conference Dinner

Location:
Almond Restaurant - Flatiron Location
12 E. 22nd Street (between Broadway and Park)
212.228.7557, www.almondrestaurant.com

Directions:
By subway: Take the 1, 2, or 3 (red) train downtown to 42nd St., Times Square
Then change trains and take the N, R, or W (yellow) train going downtown, to 23rd Street
Walk down to 22nd Street, take a left turn. Almond will be on your right-hand side.

By taxi: Taxis are generally easily available. Taxi fare from the conference hotels to Almond is approximately $25 including tip; from Columbia to Almond, the fare is approximately $30 including tip.

Friday, June 14th, 2019

Location:
Faculty House at Columbia University

10:00-11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions

Session 5A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Maren Pauli, Lesson Nine GmbH / Babbel, Berlin, Germany

10:00-10:30 AM

mHealth Learning and App Development with No Coding Required
Dominic Mentor, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

10:30-11:00 AM

Scaffolding Successful Mobile Experiences for Frontline ESL Workers: An Exploratory Study
Anne O'Bryan, Lily Compton, Juan David Gutiérrez, and Thais Payne, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, United States

11:00-11:30 AM

A Humanoid Robot Tutor In An Escape Room Activity: Insights From A Pilot Study
Gila Kurtz, Holon Institute of Technology, Ramat Hasharon, Israel and Dan Kohen-Vacs, Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel

Session 5B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Patrick Blum, inside Business Group, Aachen, Germany

10:00-10:30 AM

Using Online Learning to Teach Science: A Case Study of New Graduate Teachers
Thuthukile Jita, University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa

10:30-11:00 AM

Internationalization and Intercultural Competence Among Undergraduate and Graduate Students in School-Based Professions through e-Learning
Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, Salus University, Elkins Park, Pennsylvania, United States and Roelien Bos-Wierda, NHL Stenden University, Leeuwarden, Netherlands

11:00-11:30 AM

Electronic Learning in the Faculty of Education, Babcock University, Nigeria
Obinna Nwokike and Charles Okunbor, Babcock University, Ilishan-Remo, Nigeria

11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Plenary Session

3rd Floor

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Panel Discussion
"New Technologies in Learning: A Worldwide Perspective"

Panel Chair: David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, United States

Panelists:
Gila Kurtz, Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel
Fernando Salvetti, Logosnet, Turin, Italy; Lugano, Switzerland; and Houston, Texas, United States
Adrián Soto, SweetRush, Costa Rica
Ken Spero, Ed Leadership SIMS, Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania, United States

12:30-1:45 PM
Lunch

2nd Floor

1:45-2:45 PM
Parallel Sessions

Session 6A

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 1
Session Chair: Amanda Klassen, Technical Safety BC, Port Coquitlam, Canada

1:45-2:45 PM

60-minute session

Courseless Learning
Hal Christensen, QuickCompetence, Forest Hills, New York, United States

Session 6B

3rd Floor - Presidential Room 2
Session Chair: Miranda Huba, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, United States

1:45-2:15 PM

A Supportive Information Assistant on Mobile Devices for Non-Technical Students Learning Programming
Yu-Hong Lin, Chihlee University of Technology, New Taipei City, Taiwan

2:15-2:45 PM

A Contemporary Educational Network for Professional Development
Ayse Taskiran, Anadolu University, Eskisehir, Turkey

2:45-3:15 PM


Closing Session
Announcement of the Winners
2019 International E-Learning Awards, Business Division

3rd Floor

Conference chair David Guralnick, Kaleidoscope Learning, New York, New York, United States